Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm wondering if you can help me with finding some

Customer Question
Hi I'm wondering if...

Hi I'm wondering if you can help me with finding some legislation regarding paying parking fines within 7 days of finding out about them to appeal possible licence suspension?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And do you know who owns the lot?

Queensland Who owns the lot? I don't understand

Lawyer's Assistant: What confuses you?

I don't understand what 'the lot' is.

Lawyer's Assistant: Do you need to appear in court?

Yes

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I was pulled over for having a suspended licence due to non-payment of parking fines. I wasn't aware that my licence was suspended or about the fines. I paid them as soon as the police officer pulled me over and told me the situation. From what I understand, there is legislation that states that if you pay the fines within 7 days of finding out about them, they can't suspend your licence.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/5/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 8 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,572
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I'm confused how the whole payment system works. I was told it would be $5 and when I went to the payment page it was $98. I understand that this balance of $93 is payable if I'm satisfied. So what is the fee for the phone call?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I'd prefer to type at this stage if that's ok.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 8 months ago

Good Afternoon

There is no such law.

You should have been notified in writing that your licence was to be suspended.

You need to go to the department of transport and request details of the fines and also when they sent you the letter and note where they sent it to.

If there was an error you can take the matter to court and have the court overturn the suspension.

But there is no law in any state that says you get it back in seven days after paying the fines.

You have to go to the department and show evidence that you have paid and they will then put the wheels in motion.

I cannot assist you with the payment system. if you wish a call you have to elect and it is a further fee on top of what you have already offered to pay.

Happy to type as well.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I already had a notice to appear in court. I wasn't aware of the suspension. A letter of suspension was apparently sent to my address but I didn't receive it.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I was served a notice when I was pulled over. At the same time that I paid the fines. I have adjourned once already, and have since been told about this legislation. I am due to reappear in court this Monday.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 8 months ago

Good Afternoon

That is for driving whilst suspended and you can get a further disqualification.

If you are convicted of unlicensed driving, the court must disqualify you from holding a driver licence for a period of between 1 and 6 months. You may also receive a fine of more than $5,000 or be imprisoned for up to 1 year.

This is what will happen on Monday

Here is the link it came from.

https://www.tmr.qld.gov.au/Licensing/Licence-suspensions-and-disqualifications/Reasons-for-licence-suspension

You have to go and get evidence on where the fines went and that they are paid and seek the courts leniency not to suspend you further

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What you have sent through is what I have already read on the tmr website. There is no new information here.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 8 months ago

Good Afternoon

There is no law that says what you have been told.

You are facing a further disqualification and a fine.

You have to convince the court that the mail was not received and that you had no knowledge.

Hopefully you have a good driving record because they will look at that.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Why do none of this sites phone numbers for customer care work??
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 8 months ago

Good Afternoon

I am unable to answer that.

The site is based in the US and I am in sydney.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,572 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I bought an car from interstate "western australia" im from
Hello i bought an car from interstate "western australia" im from south australia adelaide so for me to beable to regsteir it here i had to get an id check when i had taken my car to the id station th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
We are a tech startup which has basically an online
Thank you, ***** ***** a tech startup which has basically an online directory. To launch we are looking at doing what Google and others have done with business listings, in adding businesses and allow… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I'm a descendant of Godwinson how do I challenge the current
I'm a descendant of King Harold Godwinson how do I challenge the current Royal family line of succession. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
We have bought Professional Indemnity Insurance through a
We have bought Professional Indemnity Insurance through a broker. Do we have to pay in full the broker fee they charge or can we pay only some of it. Ann … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,572 satisfied customers
I loaned a so called friend $3000 over 3 years ago with the
I loaned a so called friend $3000 over 3 years ago with the promise of repayment within 6 months. Repeated emails. phone calls and a home visit have brought no response. My last email indicated I woul… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
If my car runs into my home and does structural damage am I
If my car runs into my home and does structural damage am I correct in thinking the comprehensive insurance policy of my car will deal with both damages to the car and the house. Also I have been info… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I was scammed on 1/6/June 2018 where I unwittingly gave them
I was scammed on 1/6/June 2018 where I unwittingly gave them my account details. I phone the bank as soon as I realized what I had done. They have asked me to do an Acorn report, which this is part of… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
How often does the empolyer have too put salary sacrifice in
How often does the empolyer have too put salary sacrifice in too there super fund ? over the last 8 months i have put a lot in but there has been little put in . … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I was sexually abused by my cousin when i was 4 by my 16year
I was sexually abused by my cousin when i was 4 by my 16year old cousin i wa later raped when i was 21 resulting in obortion i have PTSD due to the events and the phycosis that comes with having paren… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
My car got some oversprsay on it damages around $1000.00. I
My car got some oversprsay on it damages around $1000.00. I tried to call the contractor where we stay overnight he hang up 3 times and say he is not going to pay it. We phoned then the bodycorporayte of the building they said contractor is responssble for it. So its backwards and forwards. Can you please assist me on this. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
Going through a custody case atm and my ex has now thrown in
Hi going through a custody case atm and my ex has now thrown in paternity. we are waiting for dna to come back as interim orders were adjourned until result comes in. My baby is 2 yrs old and i was a … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I had a very sever fight a couple months ago,
Hi there. My fiancé and I had a very sever fight a couple months ago, where she assaulted me and I called the police to prevent myself (the Male) from retaliating and hitting her back. Now the police … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I'm looking to grab some advice on a personal training
Hey, I'm looking to grab some advice on a personal training course contract that I have to pay out for but I never actually started it. I still owe $6075 that needs to be paid but it just doesn't seem right that I have to pay for a course that I never actually started although I signed the contract. I set everything up to start the course and just as the course was about to start I realised that the timing of this course wasn't right for me so I didn't want to continue. Is there some way that I can get out of this problem? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I have had an issue with Go Master card. Yesterday I
Hi Pearl, I have had an issue with Go Master card. Yesterday I received a letter of dishonour. Last month I I set up a new bank account I had drafted a letter to all of my direct debit company's. When… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I had/have an auto credit card payment for a web domain
I had/have an auto credit card payment for a web domain registration. Do they need to notify me each year before payment is made … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I have a legal question. Tasmania. None as yet. It's about
Hi I have a legal question JA: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Tasmania JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: None as yet. It's about an … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I can not get final settlement of a house contents insurance
I can not get final settlement of a house contents insurance claim from Coles insurance, they have asked me to phone them and advisedper email they can not assist me untill I do so, I advised in Febua… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
Is there a cooling off period when taking out a new contract
Second opinion] Is there a cooling off period when taking out a new contract such as signing up for a mobile plan … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x