Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to speak to a Lawer urgently regarding a restraint on…

Customer Question
I need to speak...

I need to speak to a Lawer urgently regarding a restraint on Trade Issue

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

QLD - it's a public holiday and i need advice today, the company that has issues the letter is perth based

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

The issue is with a past employer - i believe full time

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
10/2/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,533
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified
Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly. 

Kind regards
John Melis
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Dear customer, in relation to your important matter, a restraint of trade clause in an employment contract is a covenant whereby an employee contracts to give up a freedom by entering into the agreement.

To determine the extent of the restraint that applies to you I would need to review the contract that you have signed.

Generally, a large number of employment contracts contain restraint of trade clauses, which are either enforceable or unenforceable. Then in most cases, the signing employee is not properly informed as to how that restraint clause will affect their legal rights.

A restraint of trade restricts an employee’s liberty after termination of employment or during the engagement of employment or both. A restraint will only be reasonable if it affords adequate protection of the legitimate interest.

As an example, if a real estate sales agent employment contract has a clause that says that the agent cannot work anywhere within a 30 km radius of the employer’s premises after the employment has ceased for a restraint period of 6 months, and the employee lives within that 30 km radius, this restraint would not be reasonable in the circumstance. In this case the employee is restricted unfairly from gaining reasonable employment in the same industry in a reasonable area where the employee lives, and such restraint based on that condition would be against public policy. There are a lot of important factors to consider in each case for a restraint of trade clause to be enforced. However, a restraint of trade clause that prohibits a person to gain lawful employment will be voidable.

At common law a restraint of trade is contrary to public policy and void, unless it is justified in the circumstance to protect the legitimate interests of the employer, and the term ‘legitimate interests’, means reasonable in this situation.

Where there is a restraint clause in an employment contract it is necessary to determine the meaning of the restraint, and this is done by prescribing the test of reasonableness for the purpose of the restraint. However, if there is ambiguity or uncertainty with the scope of the restraint clause, part of or whole will be void. The interpretation of the restraint will be subject to the employer’s type of business and the employee’s role in it.

So as example, a restraint in an employment contract that restricts the employee from soliciting services of the employer after their engagement of employment, can be construed to only those specific services or products that the employer offers in that type of business. Then if there is uncertainty about the type of service or product, the restraint will not be enforceable. Therefore, technically the restraint clause needs to be specific to the point of the employer’s business and reasonable on the circumstance.

There are numerous employment contracts that list a range of restrictions for a restraint of trade clause, which is an attempt that at least one of the restrictions will be successful in bringing a claim against the employee if they breach that clause. This type of clause which is used in agreement is generally a precedent form, which has not been considered in relation to the employer’s business on a reasonable standard, and should be a warning to an employee that the restraint clause has not been properly drafted and may cause issues to the employee at a later date. Where there is such restraint clause, it is in the employee’s best interest to seek legal advice on that contract before signing.

Once the meaning of the restraint has been determined, the next issues is to consider whether the restraint is reasonable on the circumstance. There are many factors to consider whether a restraint is reasonable. Where a dispute arises over the reasonableness of the restraint, the onus of proving the reasonableness lies with the employer. Whether a restraint is reasonable or not in an employment contract will be ultimately a decision for the court, based on the true construction of the clause and its legal effect on the basis of reasonableness to the interests of the parties and public, and whether the restraint is contrary to public policy.

The security of employment is constantly on the employee’s mind, however, sometimes accepting a contract of employment without due consideration of that agreement, may create more difficulties at a later date where a restraint of trade clause restricts the employee’s freedoms.

If you would like to discuss this matter further by telephone, I welcome you to request those services.

If you have any further questions, I would be pleased to answer those for you.

Please don’t forget to leave positive feed back.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,533
3,533 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,533 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have been given an Employment Agreement to sign, there is
Hello, I have been given an Employment Agreement to sign, there is a restraint of trade for 6 months, barring me from working with a competitor in NSW. I am on a 2 year sponsorship VISA, my concern is… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My son has just left employment for a new job giving full
My son has just left employment for a new job giving full notice of intention to leave after 5 years employment and completing a trade course in welding fabricating. On day of leaving he has been told… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,533 satisfied customers
Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed
HI,Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed in client place, working for client more then 7 year from consulting company. Based on my interest applied job position on client career p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,533 satisfied customers
I need legal advice regarding my property / apartment. I
Second opinion] I need legal advice regarding my property / apartment. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,533 satisfied customers
I need to speak to a Lawer urgently regarding a restraint on
Second opinion] i need to speak to a Lawer urgently regarding a restraint on Trade Issue … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,533 satisfied customers
I have worked for a foreign company for four years and
Hi. I have worked for a foreign company for four years and eleven months. A new partner came into the mix and they opened a new business in Perth and gave me sixty days to move to Perth or be let go. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I wanted a pay rise from my previous employer, and was
Hi,I wanted a pay rise from my previous employer, and was told to get an ABN and a ACN and set up a family trust and I would receive a dividend payment on top of my regular salary.Is this classed as s… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I have recently left my employer to work with my brother at
I have recently left my employer to work with my brother at his flooring store in Perth WA. My previousl role was as a manager at a commercial flooring company, also in Perth. Whilst I was there for 1… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I have recently left my employer to work with my brother at
I have recently left my employer to work with my brother at his flooring store in Perth WA. My previousl role was as a manager at a commercial flooring company, also in Perth. Whilst I was there for 1… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Brandon,Recently sold a business with a 3 yr in Victoria
Hi Brandon,Recently sold a business with a 3 yr in Victoria restraint of trade,i have done a couple of sales interstate not in Victoria,i have been summons to appear in Melbourne on the 18/9/15 Commer… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I would like some advice with regards to Restraint of Trade
Hello, I would like some advice with regards ***** ***** of Trade obligations. 21 months ago I purchased a small business which caters for the tourist trade and to locals, the business includes a café… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I have been employed by privately owned Sydney based woolbroker
I have been employed by privately owned Sydney based woolbroker for the past 4.5 years. June 2010. I was initially employed at Wentworth NSW and signed an agreement of employment for that position. In… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I am a sub contractor currently on indefinite (maternity) leave.
I am a sub contractor currently on indefinite (maternity) leave. I would like to terminate my contract as it is no longer logistically or financially viable for me to continue my current agreement. Be… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I am writing to seek advise about fair work with QLD health. Here
I am writing to seek advise about fair work with QLD health. Here are my questions: 1:Could the law allows an employee to work in two different public companies? 2: Could the law allows an employer wh… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Hi, My employment was terminated last week due to performances
Hi, My employment was terminated last week due to 'performances issues' and require advice on a few issues. A brief history: I was employed as a Full Time Warehouse Manager and commenced employment on… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I am the director of a distribution company in QLD. We are
I am the director of a distribution company in QLD. We are the sole distributor in QLD for the product we supply "Brand X". We started our company in September 2003 and signed a supply contract that w… read more
Richard
Richard
Bachelor's Degree
48 satisfied customers
I resigned from a job after 11 years service and they havnt
I resigned from a job after 11 years service and they havnt paid me my salary .holiday pay and long service leave what should i do ?… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
I was a director of a company that was closing down offices
I was a director of a company that was closing down offices and selling their assets,I purchased one of the business's I was a director of. The company refused to pay out my directors fees and to purc… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x