Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My ex girlfriend fell pregnant, we were together at the

Customer Question
time, I didn't want to...
My ex girlfriend fell pregnant, we were together at the time, I didn't want to keep it but she did. I don't wish to see the child or recognise it as mine, what am I required to do, what are my rights in regard? Also, how does child support work?Regards,Matt
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
10/2/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,059
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Dear customer, in relation to your important matter, one of the arguments by a parent in the refusal to pay child support is that they are not the parent that is responsible for those payments under the Family Law Act 1975. Who would think that a parent would deny a child’s right. Well, it does happen! However, there are occasions where a parent has wrongly been required to pay child support, these situations are limited but do occur.

The Family Law Act contains five statutory presumptions of parentage and they do not cover every circumstance. Though each of these presumptions may be rebutted by proof on the balance of probabilities.

Presumption 1.

Where a woman gives birth to a child within 44 weeks of a marriage being annulled or terminated by death, the husband and wife are the parents of the child. This same situation arises where the husband and wife are separated and the child is born within 44 weeks of that separation following a period where the husband and wife had resumed cohabitation for a period.

Presumption 2.

Where a couple are not married and a child is born between 20 to 40 weeks to the woman, the man is presumed to be the father of the child. For this presumption to apply there needs to be proved that there was stability in the domestic relationship.

Presumption 3.

Where a child is born and a person’s name is ***** ***** child’s birth certificate, there is a presumption that the name of the person on the birth certificate is the parent of that child born. This presumption also applies in a foreign country were the law has a recognised birth registry system.

Presumption 4.

Where no presumptions apply to parenting and a court finds that a person is a parent on the facts of a case, then that person will be recognised as the parent to that child. This will also apply in a foreign jurisdiction and recognised in Australia were a competent court in that foreign country has confirmed the same.

Presumption 5.

Where any man signs a legal instrument that acknowledges they are the father of a child, and that document is not annulled or set aside, that man is presumed to be the father of that child.

When child support matters are raised as to whether a parent needs to pay child support there are six presumptions under the Child Support (Assessment) Act 1989:

Presumption 1.

A child was born during the marriage then both parties are parents.

Presumption 2.

A person's name is ***** ***** the birth certificate of the child, they are a parent.

Presumption 3.

The court has found on the facts of a case that the person in question is a parent.

Presumption 4.

The person in question has signed an instrument, which is a legal document that confirms that the person is the parent of the child.

Presumption 5.

A person has adopted a child, they are a parent.

Presumption 6.

A person, whether male of female is recognised as a parent under the Family Law Act in relation to artificial conception or surrogacy.

Where there are disputed findings by the Child Support Agency, the CSA known for short, will select the option that most likely prevails under the legislation.

Where a party raises a claim in the Family Court to dispute that they are a parent, the court will assess the matter on the ordinary civil standard, which is based on the balance of probabilities. The court will also of its own initiative on the facts present, determine who is the parent of a child.

If you would like to discuss this matter further by telephone, I welcome you to request those services.

If you have any further questions, I would be pleased to answer those for you.

Please don’t forget to leave positive feed back.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,059
3,059 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My husband and I (58 yrs) lodged a will when our only son
My husband and I (58 yrs) lodged a will when our only son was born 24 yrs ago with our local solicitor. He since retired and our will was passed over to well known lawyer group. We are wanting to pull our will from them. Do we have to have our will with a set attorney/lawyer? Seeing that our estate etc will go to either my husband or myself on either one of us passing, or directly to our son if we should both go together. If we have to act upon the will can we just go to an attorney/lawyer then to process the will? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
Date of practical completion of a new building was more than
Date of practical completion of a new building was more than 9 months ago and full payment has been made. Builder now wants extra for variation $5000. Is he out of time limit for claim? Contract was b… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
I just want to know my rights. My son and I bought a villa
I just want to know my rights. My son and I bought a villa together in 2008 but only his name went on the deeds. It was a no deposit loan. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
Can I Legally leave all my assets to my wife and kids. Nsw.
Can I Legally leave all my assets to my wife and kids … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
My granddaughter is currently living with me has been for a
Hi my granddaughter is currently living with me has been for a week only as her father threatened her mother she came to us for her own protection , her parents are seperate and have been since is was… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I av contract wi southern phone which finishies tomorrow I
Hi I av contract wi southern phone which finishies tomorrow I can't get any response from them I want to cease my contract wot do I do … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
I answered an advertisement for a free trial of Christie
I answered an advertisement for a free trial of Christie Brinkley Authentic Skincare products. I got a package in the mail which I did not open properly or use. I then got a second package which I als… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
What is the best way to see aligal aid I sm a pensioner?
What is the best way to see aligal aid I sm a pensioner? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
I have an ongoing problem with my car. I was in an accident
Hi, I have an ongoing problem with my car. I was in an accident February this year where I was not at fault. I have a Holden Cascada convertible. I have been waiting 5 months now for Holden to bring i… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
My son bought an investment property 1 month ago. My other
My son bought an investment property 1 month ago. My other son missed out on a property about the same time. They now want to buy the bought property together not only to split the costs but to speed … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
I HAVE A LEGAL QUESTION IN REGARDS TO THE DCP IN PERTH WA,
I HAVE A LEGAL QUESTION IN REGARDS ***** ***** DCP IN PERTH WA … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
I just want to ask will I go to prison for selling flick
Hi I just want to ask will I go to prison for selling flick knives? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
My wife left me after 12 years of marriage (3 children). She
my wife left me after 12 years of marriage (3 children). She won a 1.3 million dollar lottery prize within 4 mths. Do I have a claim to any of the prize? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
Are we able to sue our landlord for what seems like a money
my name is ***** ***** we able to sue our landlord for what seems like a money grab. We had a good relationship until a couple of weeks after we moved out. I believe that they have treated us like a b… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
I am wanting to list my house as a holiday rental on sites
Hi, I am wanting to list my house as a holiday rental on sites such as airbnb, homeaway. We own the property consisting of 2 homes on 10 acres. We live permanently in one and want to use the other as … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
A few months ago i put in a claim threw my house insurance.
a few months ago i put in a claim threw my house insurance. They have said i cant claim it as it wasn't an act of nature and that over the years moisture has got into the plaster n this caused it to f… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
I have been served a deed of Charge from a creditor's Lawyer
I have been served a deed of Charge from a creditor's Lawyer over an $18000 debt. I have offered to, and they have accepted 1. I pay in full $14000 from the proceed of sale of my interest in property … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers
I am assisting a friend with an action in the Perth
I am assisting a friend with an action in the Perth Magistrates Court and I have a quite straightforward questions re Witness Statements. Are you able to help? thanks Greg … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,059 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x