Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it possible to my daughter who was born in illicit

Customer Question
Is it possible to...

Is it possible to my daughter who was born in illicit relatioship the candidate is married and having a child.The writer migrated to Australia 1991 her nmae was not included.Is there any provision to bring my daughter and family here.Does citizenship act permit the same.

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
9/27/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,923
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

Good Afternoon,

Are you an Australian citizen?

Are you currently living in Australia?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

If you are an Australian citizen you can give you daughter citizenship by decent.

Once you give her citizenship then she can get an australian passport and come to Australia

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I shall call you tomorrow
There is no details of yourscell number etc.Send your cell number where are you stationed.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
message your details to(###) ###-####
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
will you please
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
your response is good
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

Good Afternoon

You wil have to elect a call and it is a further $85.00

If you elect it then I can accept and call you.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Do you want my daughters details to proceed further Can you do this case
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

No please do not send her details.
I cannot act for you in this. I am here to give you information

Do you want the link for the forms?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I cannot talk now send your cell number let me discuss with my daughter in India now
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I want the link for the forms to submit
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

I cannot send you my number

You have to elect a call and it will cost you a further $85.00

I will then accept and call you.

Here is the link and you can make the application online

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Citi/pathways-processes/application-options/descent/apply

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Will not solicitor assist me for this
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

I cannot take on the work

I am not permitted under my agreement.

All I can do is assist you and guide you.

If you wish assistance you are looking at about $900.00 plus GST for a solicitor to do the work for you.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I can pay I am still not clear
she is not born while I was Australian citizen.she is born 1981 I have my citizenship in 1993
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I have gone through the form of eligibility Two clause one main thing they are asking if she is borm while I was Australian citizen the answer is no.This is alarming me.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Send me your contact numberShe is married aged 36 having husband Please enlighten me how this can be worked I live at Tamworth now.Send the details of the requirements. How much fees you will charge for this.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

Good Evening

Was her father and australian citizen when she was born?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
NO She is born in 1981 and became citizen in 1993
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

Your daughter is an australian citizen?

I asked about her father if he was a citizen of australia when she was born.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
all wrong answer my daughter is in india not australian citzen
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

Good Morning

What about her father?

You have not told me is he was an australian citizen

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I her father is an Australian citizen since 1993 she was born 1n 1981 before my arrival in Australia.You have not given me right answer I have gone through one clause mentions that should hould be born while I was Australian citizen
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

Then if you and her farther were not citizens when she was born then she cannot come as a citizen

She is too old to be sponsored as a child and she has to find an alternative visa to come to australia

Your relationship with her father is not relevant.
She has to apply for a visa that she may be eligible for.

I cannot assist you more than this.

You indicated that you were a citizen and I needed to make sure wether you were a citizen when she was born. This is not the case and she cannot get citizenship.

I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,923
46,923 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,923 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am applying for PR and am confident that I would be able
I am applying for PR and am confident that I would be able to get through. However, I would like to bring my mom and brother to live with me in Australia on a permanent basis. My mom is a house-wife a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,923 satisfied customers
I'm an Italian guy who's father lived and studied in
Hello, I'm an Italian guy who's father lived and studied in Australia for more than 10 years. I would like to gain an Australian citizenship with the naturalisation of my father, which kept his Italia… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I arrived in Australia in 1985 with a 313Z resident visa. My
I arrived in Australia in 1985 with a 313Z resident visa. My daughter was born in Australia in 1988 and has lived here ever since. I have since become an Australian Citizen and hold and Australian Pas… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
My wife will deliver our child in Australia to get the citizenship
My wife will deliver our child in Australia to get the citizenship (I am a PR holder). as per my research, he will get the citizenship automatically since his father (myself) is a PR holder. is there … read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
My ex-husband is british (dual nationality australian) and
My ex-husband is british (dual nationality australian) and our daughter is New zealand citizen but currently applying for dual nationality (british) I am Australian citizen. (daughter and I live in au… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,923 satisfied customers
hi I have a temporal (partner) residency in Australia since
hi I have a temporal (partner) residency in Australia since 10/12/2012. My partner ( who is an Australian citizen)and I got married officially in 24/8/2012.But we were in a defacto relationship since … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,923 satisfied customers
I migrated to Australia from England in 1969 with my husband
I migrated to Australia from England in 1969 with my husband & 3 small daughters. We did not have passports but came as $10 migrants as permanent residents of Australia, We are now all naturalised Aus… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
My recently deceased girlfriend Evangeline Tafalla Reyes was
My recently deceased girlfriend Evangeline Tafalla Reyes was born in the Philippines in 1968. She married an Australian and was granted Australian citizenship in about 1988. She divorced him five year… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My parents married and migrated from Italy in 1938. My father
My parents married and migrated from Italy in 1938. My father only was naturalised as an Australian in 1939. I was born in Australia in 1954 and have Australian citizenship. I understand that I can ob… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,923 satisfied customers
What is the best visa to bring my wifes neice and her daughter
What is the best visa to bring my wifes neice and her daughter to australia for 1 year and my wife is an australian citizen as i am i was born here her neice was in aust a nunber of years ago on stude… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My daughter is in a de facto relationship for over a year with
My daughter is in a de facto relationship for over a year with a Colombian male. Can this male claim Australian residency or citizenship while in a de facto relationship with my daughter.? Does he hav… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I am married to a Thai lady who has a daughter 15 years old
I am married to a Thai lady who has a daughter 15 years old presently residing in Thailand who we would like to bring to Australia on a student visa. Please advise if you can help with the visa applic… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I am married at 2000, now i have a baby with other girl who
I am married at 2000, now i have a baby with other girl who is currently held a student visa from Malaysia. If the baby born in Australia, is she a Australian citizen? Can I stiil the father of that b… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,923 satisfied customers
Hi my wife has legal guardianship of her granddaughter in Vienna,
Hi my wife has legal guardianship of her granddaughter in Vienna, due to the adolescents of her daughter and a father who does not give a damn in one hand. The child has parents who have no debilitati… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My friend migrated from England and has resided in australia
My friend migrated from England and has resided in australia on a working vias for the past 6-7 years. She wants to become a permanent australian resident. Her parents live here and her father has bee… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Can a child become a duel citizen to another country with only
Can a child become a duel citizen to another country with only one parents consent? My son was born in Australia. He married a Moldovan Woman who is a Australian citizen. They have a 18 month old daug… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, my daughters father now claims I asked him to sign a paper
Hi, my daughter's father now claims I asked him to sign a paper 13 years ago when I moved from the UK to Australia with our baby daughter which stated he could not have any contact with her until she … read more
Kenneth Hunt
Kenneth Hunt
Principal Solicitor and Migration Agent
Master's Degree
4 satisfied customers
will the courts allow my x soninlaw to take his daughter overseas
will the courts allow my x soninlaw to take his daughter overseas during school time whenhr is working overseas,the child does not want to go, her mother is afraid thast once he gets the childs passpo… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x