Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have told my agent that I will not allow photos to be

Customer Question
I have told my...

I have told my agent that I will not allow photos to be taken inside my house, except of course damage. they are telling me that is how they show the owner everything is ok and I have stated that I will not allow it. I have been told previous that they are not allowed to do this without my specific agreement. Is this the case

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

NSW

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, this is a new tenancy, It is not in the lease and I accidently found out this was the way they do things

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Apparently I have to allow the owner to accompany the agent if they want to when they do an inspection. Is this correct

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/19/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 8 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,504
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 8 months ago

Good Morning,

Generally in New South Wales the real estate agents take photographs of the premises as evidence of its condition. This is in addition to the inspection report that is completed upon entering the tenancy and then at the end of the tenancy to compare the state and condition of each room. This report is signed by the tenant and the agent is confirmation of agreement.

It is not unreasonable to take photos and if you wish to fight them, you will need to go to NCAT. you can restrict the taking photos to carpets and walls but you cannot refuse outright.

Also you should be present at all times during the inspection and not allow them to do the inspection without you being there. The report I mentioned earlier should also be completed and signed by the landlord's representative (the real estate agent) and the tenant.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
That does not answer my question sorry. When they do a six monthly inspection can I refuse them taking photos inside my premises as I cannot control what happens to those photos once they leave. eg: social media etc. There is also the fact that it demonstrates what furniture/assets I have and photos of family members on walls etc. I am also a defence member and this could become a security problem. I have been told previously by the tenancy tribunal that without my specific ok, they are not allowed.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 8 months ago

Good Morning

I'm sorry to say but you cannot refuse them taken photos of the condition of the premises.

You can request that they only take photos of the room in general but not close-ups. You should also have them confirm in writing, that they will not use the photos that any other purpose than to show the landlord the state and condition of the house.

As it is only a six-month inspection and not the end of the lease, I suggest that you file an urgent application with NCAT and seek orders to restrict the agent in what he takes photos of based on your concerns.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,504
46,504 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,504 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My husband of 20 years wants to separate (as of 4/4/18). He
My husband of 20 years wants to separate (as of 4/4/18). He has not contributed to bills or debts since then. We have two children, 14 and 19 (at university). I had been a partner in our business and … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
This is a banking question. NSW. The bank has admitted that
The bank has admitted that it has made an error in transferring money from one account to another bank's account. This is rent money and hasn't been paid into the correct account for 8 weeks. They have been saying for about 2 weeks that they need to track the money and then will transfer it back to the original account. After numerous phone calls, this hasn't happened yet. What is the next step to expedite this transaction? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
Is it possible to appeal the outcome of a case which was
Is it possible to appeal the outcome of a case which was closed up to 10 years in the past? I am reluctant to reveal too many highly personal detail online but I was charged with 5 charges which I bel… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
My ex has a business with his wife and everything is under
Hi my ex has a business with his wife and everything is under her name so he pays minimal child support … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I have been in contact with Uniqlo Customer Care team who
Good afternoon John, I have been in contact with Uniqlo Customer Care team who referred our com0laint to the Global Quality team. Their response stands, that by washing the items when the label states… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I have been released on parole with two years outstanding
Hello I have been released on parole with two years outstanding for drug offences. I've been out on parole for 2 1/2 months and have now been charged with elevated and other traffic charges I was give… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers
I have sent my brother a letter stating not to lease out our
I have sent my brother a letter stating not to lease out our block of land of 20 acres I have an email from him that he has a new tenant.what can be done if he goes ahead without my permission.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
A registered Nurse has made a complaint accusing me of
A registered Nurse has made a complaint accusing me of physical aggression,the police has call me and told me that the RN can go ahead. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
Can I go to a Magistrate's court and get a ruling on getting
Can I go to a Magistrate's court and get a ruling on getting my daughter a passport even though her absentee father has said no to my daughter getting a passport. As I mentioned he has not been in my … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
We're in victoria. When we moved into our tenancy 16 years
Hi We're in victoria. When we moved into our tenancy 16 years ago we had some internal alterations done (nothing structural) without a building permit. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers
My Telstra line was down for 6 weeks I rang Telstra they
My Telstra line was down for 6 weeks I rang Telstra they told me they checked the line and nothing was wrong I said look I have no outside line they said we checked it and everything was ok so several… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers
My question is: I lost my license for DUI in 2005 for 6
Hi my name is ***** ***** question is: I lost my license for DUI in 2005 for 6 months and now I have lost my license for the same thing , now I've been told that if it was over 10 years that ago that … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers
My wife is working for a company recently purchased by a
My wife is working for a company recently purchased by a Victorian company, Since the take over, she has been absorbed in to a office position from PA for the original manager. She is still on salary,… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I applied for the first home buyers grant and now I have to
Hi I applied for the first home buyers grant and now I have to pay it back +4600 penalty back in 1980 my dad brought a house I'm mandurah and put my name on title I was 20 then and always thought it w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I work with ecs international securities and investigation
i work with ecs international securities and investigation from july 2017 to march 2018 they take both abn and tfn they signed some doc from me as independent contractor but they issue me roaster for … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
My child is overseas with her dad. both are Australian
my child is overseas with her dad. both are Australian citizens. They have permanent residency status ( OCI) in India .My daughter is studying InDIA IN BOARDING.My husband does not want to come back t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I have been separated for 5 years in same house an
I have been separated for 5 years in same house an organisation know as SAHSSI (they help in domestic violence situations, mine is a mental and emotional control) is helping me to move out with my 2 c… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
My husband and I wish to travel to Phuket in dec 2018 before
my husband and I wish to travel to Phuket in dec 2018 before our passports expire in 2020. due to our ages we do not plan to get new passports or travel overseas again. My husband was charged four yea… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x