Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been contacted by nrma who advise that i am not

Customer Question
covered for any repairs for...
I have been contacted by nrma who advise that i am not covered for any repairs for my leaking pipe only the replacement carpet. This bas been going on for nearly two month and now they advise thay i have to find my own contractor.
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/15/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,894
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Morning

Who do you have building insurance with?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Nrma
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have been a member for forty years. I think i am entitled to better service
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Morning

I agree with you and I am very surprised.

The only document that you can rely on is the Product Disclosure Document.

If you do not have it then ask them for a copy and also ask them to direct you to where in the document it says you are not covered for a leaking water pipe.

I am having a look at various policies and they say if you have a burst pipe you are covered.

Why are they saying you are not covered?

Have they said it has been ongoing and you failed to maintain?

The following is from their website

Rust, corrosion and wet or dry rot can mean that you have too much moisture in your home. It’s important to fix these issues as they come up.

Your claim might not be covered if regular maintenance hasn’t been carried out.

Tips:

  • Set up a regular maintenance program for your property
  • Look out for signs of excess moisture – for example, mould, water stains, rust and bubbling paint or wallpaper
  • Find the cause of the excess moisture

If you’re not sure, ask a building specialist to help you.

https://www.nrma.com.au/home-insurance-claims-am-i-covered

I suspect that in this case there should have been some sign of a problem and they would allege you ignored it.

Has the plumber indicated what happened and the cause of the leak?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have the product disclosure booklet. It says that I am covered for leaking pipes. it also says costs to locate the cause of
damage. (if we agree to pay these costs before you make any arrangements. The cause of the leak has not been found.
I have had a plumber come to locate it, but he could only locate the pipes.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Afternoon

Have they given the reason for no covering them?

You have a right to request a review of the claim and if they refuse again then take the matter to the ombudsman for their determination.

I see that the disclosure says if they agree to pay the costs, but depending on circumstances this may not be practical.

As I said you ask them to review the claim and give them as much information as you have if they again do not approve it then lodge an application with the ombudsman. You will need a letter from the plumber about the issues with the pipes.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,894 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have an issue as my insurance company are refusing to
I have an issue as my insurance company are refusing to cover us for water damage. It has been confirmed by a pressure test that large amount of water is leaking under the slab. We contacted our insur… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
I have had an on going claim with an auto repairer for over
hi i have had an on going claim with an auto repairer for over 2 months . i was just on the phone with the nrma to find out what has been happining … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
My problem relates to the NRMA ... my house/contents policy.
My problem relates to the NRMA ... my house/contents policy. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
Our house has been insured with SGIO for many years 15
Hi There,,,our house has been insured with SGIO for many years 15 monthe ago rats ate through our plastic water pipes in the roof and the ceiling in the small bedroom collapsed the room was repaired p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
My son had a car accident 6 weeks ago and the other driver,
Hello, My son had a car accident 6 weeks ago and the other driver, a very young girl, admitted fault to a policeman. The car she was driving belonged to her father and he is insured with NRMA. My son … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
We have an investment property located in Dandenong
Hi, We have an investment property located in Dandenong Victoria. Back in May our Tenants reported a "leak" in the apartment to our Property Managers, who then contacted me. A Plumber was sent that ev… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I have a contents insurance policy with Westpac, Level of
Hello. I have a contents insurance policy with Westpac, Level of cover "Quality Care". It specifies under that that level it will cover "escape of liquid". I accidentally knocked over a can of paint w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
Sorry for writing so late but am unable to sleep for months
Good evening, Sorry for writing so late but am unable to sleep for months regarding the following issue... I am a home owner in Berridale which is in the NSW Snowy Mountains. I Purchased my modest two… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Good Morning I am currently insured with NRMA House and content
Good Morning I am currently insured with NRMA House and content insurance. I have a pipe leaking in the bathroom wall. My home is a double brick with single brick internal walls. As the leaking pipe i… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
My daughter engaged a contractor to install a split system
My daughter engaged a contractor to install a split system air conditioner. This is her first house brand new. The contractor arrived on site and within minutes had drilled through a water pipe in the… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
Hey Im having trouble with the real estate agency Im renting
Hey I'm having trouble with the real estate agency I'm renting my property through. 3 weeks ago our cold water pipe burst in the unit during the night and as a result the carpet was damaged in both be… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
As a motor vehicle repairer i have been signed a contract with
As a motor vehicle repairer i have been signed a contract with IAG/NRMA/CGU in 2008 setting a maximum chargeable hourly rate of $87.00. i have requested on numerous occasions for a cpi increase that h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
I hired a contractor to erect a shed. Prior to erecting the
I hired a contractor to erect a shed. Prior to erecting the shed i gave the contractor information indicating where a sewer pipe was approximately (within a foot or two), and to be careful not to hit … read more
RJBLAW
RJBLAW
Principal
Bachelor's Degree
306 satisfied customers
my computer just died jane from qld just paid cost 69 pls ring
my computer just died jane from qld just paid cost 69 pls ring XXXXXXXXXX reg car accident and nrma… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
I have landlord insurance with NRMA on property in Orange NSW. The
I have landlord insurance with NRMA on property in Orange NSW. The property had an undetected water leak underground long enough to cause a $4000 water bill. The local Council rang the managing proper… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
have bad leak in one bathroom in a new flat called body corp
have bad leak in one bathroom in a new flat called body corp to fix it, 5 weeks down track is still not fixed. I received a lot of damage to flat due to water leak skirting boards, wall is going mould… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
I have purchased a investment property on 30 April 2010. At
I have purchased a investment property on 30 April 2010. At 4:30 pm , my management agent received a call from our next door neighbor, complaining there were serious water leaking for few days. And de… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers
my house was insulated one day ago. when the person that put
my house was insulated one day ago. when the person that put the insulation in my house ceiling unplug the down pipe from my air cooler machine he forget to plug it back the pipe that run the water to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,894 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x