How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44877
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son have been guilty in assault damage property breech

Customer Question

My son have been guilty in assault damage property breech avo harming and he have 6 weeks to be sentenced he is been diagnosed with diabetes and Addison disease before that he was very angry but after he took the medication for this Addison disease he is now calm and good can you help him not to be charged and not go to jail
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

When was this and did he mention the illness to the court?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Last Monday he found guilty no he didn't tell the court and they arrested him after the court because he breech the avo was texting his dad in the court and they put him in custody and in custody they call the ambulance and they found that he have diabetes and Addison disease
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello are you going to answer me
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

Did he have a solicitor represent him?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No at the moment
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We need a good one at the time not expensive
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He been diagnosed with this disease before two months and the case happened last year in November
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

He has to appeal the sentence

He will have to get a solicitor ASAP

Legal Aid will not find this.

I assume he did not have a solicitor initially?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can you help me with a good one not expensive
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can you tell me what will happen if we didn't appeal
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They didn't sentence him yet
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

If you do not appeal he will stay in jail.

You are looking at an average of $500 - $600.00 per hour.

You will not find anyone cheaper.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

So the court has not heard his plea?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He i not at the jail
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I want to know how can we help him in the sentence day can we use the item 10 or 32 to bring a paper from a doctor not to be charged
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He still outside he didn't go to jail
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

I he has not had his plea of guilty heard then you can get a solicitor to have it relisted and proceed to ask the court for a section 32 dismissal

you are looking at about $6,000.00 and it will require a detailed medical report plus the submissions to the court.

Contact the law society urgently and get a referral

http://www.lawsociety.com.au/ContactUs/

He needs a solicitor that will get all the paperwork right

You cannot do much for him this is all technical and any mistake he will not get the dismissal

Here is some information about the section 32 application that has to be run before the court

http://www.idrs.org.au/legal/s32.php

It is not simple and involves alot of work

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He is been guilty
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

The court found him guilty and they are waiting on a pre sentence report?

You have to get a solicitor to reopen the case and request the section 32 application.

I am about to log off. Will be back in about an hour.

We can continue then

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok but most of the lawyers said it's very slim for application 32
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can you send me a text msg on(###) ###-####that you are back or send me an email on***@******.***
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Evening

I am back I cannot email or txt you.