How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44894
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just wanted to know what my legal rights are, i have a

Customer Question

hi there just wanted to know what my legal rights are
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: i have a friend that i lent money to pay for a car
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the thing is he paid $500 for a second hand car and it needed a full service plus it had some mechanical problems that needed fixing straight away, he had no money at the time so i lend him the sum of $1, 000
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

If it was a loan even though there is no written agreement it is binding.

You can send him a letter of demand and if he does not repay you then you can sue.

If it was cash then it is your word against his. If you deposited it into his account this is evidence you can use.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

All the best and good luck

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
how can i get the $5.00 put but onto my card as promised???
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

I am not sure what you mean. I do not deal with this part of the site.

I will pass it onto the administrators

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Any is there any charges if i decided to sue him
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

You will be charged the filing fee of the court.

This and any interest will be added to the debt he owes you.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

If there is nothing further

Take care and all the best

Regards

Leon