Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm having some difficulties with my relationship with my…

Customer Question
I'm having some difficulties...

I'm having some difficulties with my relationship with my Mother and Sepfather. I have spoken to them about the issue and are unwilling to support me, and I want to move out and in with my Grandmother, who supports the idea. My Mother and Father are split up, and there is no court order in place, so both my parents get 50% custody of me, and I am 15. I want to move in with my Grandmother, who does not currently have any custody of me. Is this possible?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the court order was issued in?

There was no court order put in place. I am in SA

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No, this is my first stop.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,918
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Evening

At the age of 15 if the matter was to go to court, it would listen to your wishes.

If your grandmother is happy for you to live with her, and is prepared for the issues it will raise with your parents, then you can move in.

The following information is about your right to choose.

Until 1974, children had ‘the right’ to choose which parent they lived with at age 14. Since the Family Law Act came into effect in 1975, there has been no hard and fast rule.

The Family Court now looks at a number of factors in deciding with which parent a child shall live.

There is a presumption that it is in the interests of a child to spend as much time as possible with both parents. That is called a “rebuttable presumption” in that it is a starting point, but many factors are considered before the Court will make such an Order.

The wishes of the child are important. Equally important are the reasons for the Child stating those wishes, and also considerations such as the Child’s age, maturity and level of understanding. There is little point asking a 4 year old, no matter how bright the parents may think the child is. At the other end of the scale, the Court generally looks dimly on a Parent who demands a 16 year old be told by the Court with whom they shall live.

There is no magical age. The 8 year old should normally be asked, however the Court is not bound by what they say. It is a factor to be weighed-up. A 14-15 year old will normally have their wishes granted, so long as they are expressed to be for the appropriate reasons.

One case allowed 2 children (8 and 10 years old - sister & brother) to decide that they wanted to stop living with one parent and start living with the other because the other parent provided proper accommodation, took them to school, put shoes on their feet, and fed them as one would expect to feed children that age. Very basic needs which were not being met adequately by the first parent. At the other end of the scale, a 16 year old child with a significant mental impairment will be asked, however if the Court is not convinced that their wishes are actually in their best interests, other factors will take priority.

The Court specifically looks at the attitude of each parent towards the task of parenting, whether the parents are able to provide adequately for the child and whether a parent will actively promote the relationship between the Child and the other parent. The Court prefers not to separate Children where possible. Violence, drug and alcohol abuse are also considered.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,918
46,918 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,918 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have a question about custody rights. I am about to end a
I am about to end a relationship in which we have an almost 3 year old. I also have an older son who is living in NSW with his grandmother because of his relationship with my (soon to be ex) partner. I am originally from NSW and only moved myself and my son here right before our daughter was born to be with him. I have no support here what so ever and wish to move back to NSW, but he is saying he wants 50/50 rights with her which would mean that I would be stuck here in a state without any family or friends, completely isolated. I want to know what rights I have in this matter and how I can get away and be supported by family and friends. I will not give up my daughter! … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I am asking on behalf of my brother who doesn't know how to
Hi. i am asking on behalf of my brother who doesn't know how to go about stopping his children being moved out of their present school. If she moves them it will be their 3rd school in a year. He hous… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
We would like to know where we stand as New Zealand citizens
We would like to know where we stand as New Zealand citizens and residents on going to Australia and taking our 12 year old grandaughter back to NZ for 9 months with her father's permission who has 16… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,918 satisfied customers
A relationship between my 22 y.o grandson and 20 y.o woman
A relationship between my 22 y.o grandson and 20 y.o woman resulted in the birth of a child, seven months after the breakup when she was living with another man. A paternity test confirmed by grandson… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,918 satisfied customers
My daughters father (whom is now 6), walked out on us when
My daughters father (whom is now 6), walked out on us when she was 8 weeks old and I was a single mother without support from him at all. He lives with his mother. We ended up having docs involved and… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,918 satisfied customers
10 year old grand daughter. Share time between mother and father.
10 year old grand daughter. Share time between mother and father. Father works on mines and right now is down for 1 week up for 2 weeks. Has daughter for the 1 week down. Fathers mother has looked aft… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,918 satisfied customers
My son has recently split with his partner and she originally
My son has recently split with his partner and she originally refused visitation rights and has just tonight offered 16 hours a week over 2 days between 10:00 AM and 6:00 PM; no overnight rights. The … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,918 satisfied customers
Can a biological father get custody on a child when there is
Can a biological father get custody on a child when there is a dvo in place currently against him, and can that father get any custody if he is looking at moving from Queensland to Victoria when the c… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,918 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has separated with her partner and they
I have a friend who has separated with her partner and they both share equal custody of their 3 year old son. They had a mutual agreement in place that enables their son to spend 50/50 time with each … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, my ex-husband and I legally separated one year ago. We
Hi, my ex-husband and I legally separated one year ago. We have had final consent orders since that time. We have equal shared care of our 7 year old son and have equitably divided our assets. There a… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
What is the likelihood of a court awarding joint custody arrangements,
What is the likelihood of a court awarding joint custody arrangements, where a 4 and 6 year old are concerned? Their primary carer has been the Mother throughout the marriage as the Father is a long d… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My mother has cared for my sisters daughter since she was born
My mother has cared for my sisters daughter since she was born in 2004. My sister and her husband divorced shortly after the birth of Miranda, and he moved interstate. Miranda has been cared for by he… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,918 satisfied customers
I have child in a defacto relationship which ended last year.
I have child in a defacto relationship which ended last year. I provided financial support for my child who was then living with my ex-partner and her mother. My ex partner died and my son is now with… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
A mother impersonated her 15 year old son by getting into his
A mother impersonated her 15 year old son by getting into his face book and (1) posting an abusive comment containing foul language, on the wall of his father, her ex-husband, and (2) emailing him an … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
If there are three perfectly capable people fighting for custody
If there are three perfectly capable people fighting for custody of a child 11 years old and 2 are the biological parents and one is a psycilogical father would it be a fair request if i as the mother… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
A very uncomfortable situation . I have got a married woman
A very uncomfortable situation . I have got a married woman pregnant - all her husband seems to care about is getting the baby bonus - I know the money would be wasted - how is the baby bonus if appli… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi My husband and i have 50 - 50 custody of his 2 children
Hi My husband and i have 50 - 50 custody of his 2 children ( boys 6 and 10) with the mother. We all live in Townsville but the kids mother is talking about getting a job out of town and taking the chi… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I have a 15 1/2 year old neice who is having problems with
I have a 15 1/2 year old neice who is having problems with her controlling father and has spoken about wanting to divorce him. What would she have to do and how would she go about it?… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x