How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44858
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to create a new company name in Australia?

Customer Question

How to create a new company name in Australia?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good evening

You can set up a new company through ASIC or having an agent do it for you.

Here is a link of the steps

http://asic.gov.au/for-business/registering-a-company/steps-to-register-a-company/

If you are happy to have another party do it for you then here are links of companies that will do the work

https://www.ecompanies.com.au/

https://easycompanies.com.au/?gclid=CPaVmJLxodYCFQkFKgodpYUPFw

https://www.ptyltdcompany.com.au/?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIz7ni8PCh1gIVVwQqCh2TRwhCEAAYAyAAEgL96PD_BwE

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your kind words.

All the best and good luck

Please respond here. The other post I will close and have you refunded.

Regards

Leon