How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44911
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a Brivis heating in 2012,since then have had

Customer Question

I purchased a Brivis heating in 2012,since then have had nothing but problems. Late last month it died,called independent s in,they said it was the control board,and it looks like it had lots of previous problems.CONTACTED bRIVIS TO NO AVAIL, THEY SAID IT WAS OUT OF WARRANTY.Please I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF i HAVE ANY LEGAL OPTIONS.Thanking you Linda Low.
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No, Brivis says nothing can be done.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes I want my heat on!!!!
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning

If the product was faulty from the onset you are covered by the Australian Consumer Laws.

The following link sets out your rights

https://www.accc.gov.au/consumers/consumer-rights-guarantees

This is what you quote them and if they do not agree then take them to VCAT

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon