How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44893
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In, between the mths of nov, and dec 2016, i was a victim of

Customer Question

in , between the mths of nov, and dec 2016, i was a victim of a scam, and the monies were transferred between two Aus, banks to the Agricultural Bank 0f China. The amount transferred was USD 18,300-00. iS IT POSSIBLE TO RECOVER THIS MONEY.
JA: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: nsw
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: The matter was reported to the federal police and the banks conerned.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have pages of information regarding this matter.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning

I am sorry to say this but there is very little that the Australian Authorities can do because it is overseas.

You can report the matter to scamwatch and also the AFP

But they will not be able to get the money back for you.

If you want to sue and you know their where abouts in China you will have to sue in China

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon