Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had heart surgery and the company is suggesting I may not…

Customer Question
I had heart surgery...

I had heart surgery and the company is suggesting I may not come back even though I have no restrictions as per my doctor

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Queensland

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Filed with whom

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am an electrician for the company

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
9/11/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,545
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, in relation to your important matter, and where your medical practitioner has provided you an all clear for the return to work and the employer is raising that as a result of your surgery you may not be able to return to work, is discrimination under the Fair Work Act.

Anti-discrimination legislation exists at federal level and in all states and territories in Australia.

The following anti-discrimination legislation exists at the federal level:

Age Discrimination Act 2004 (Cth) (ADA);

Disability Discrimination Act 1992 (Cth) (DDA);

Racial Discrimination Act 1975 (Cth) (RDA); and •

Sex Discrimination Act 1984 (Cth) (SDA). •

Australian Human Rights Commission Act 1986 (Cth) (AHRC Act);

The ADA prohibits discrimination against a person on the ground of age;

the DDA prohibits discrimination against a person on the ground of physical or mental disability;

the RDA prohibits discrimination against a person on the ground of race, colour, descent or national or ethnic origin and, in certain circumstances, being an immigrant; and

the SDA prohibits discrimination against a person on the ground of sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, intersex status, marital status, pregnancy or potential pregnancy, breastfeeding and family responsibilities.

The AHRC Act enables the Human Rights Commission to deal with complaints of unlawful discrimination under the above Acts. See Dispute resolution and remedies in discrimination matters. The AHRC Act also gives effect to Australia’s obligations under International Labour Organization Convention No. 111 by providing a separate process for resolving complaints about ‘discrimination’ in relation to employment and occupation. AHRC Act ‘discrimination’ encompasses a wider range of prohibited attributes than the concept of ‘unlawful discrimination’.

The Act that applies in your case in addition to the Commonwealth Act is Queensland — Anti-discrimination Act 1991

Where your employer is placing pressure on you to force you resign, this will also be a form of intimidation, harassing conduct, and a bullying claim may also be raised based on the facts of the matter.

There are claims that can be raised against the actions by your employer and the law will come to your aid.

If you would like to discuss this matter further by telephone, I welcome you to request those services.

If you have any further questions, I would be pleased to answer those for you.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thanks for the quick reply, my company are also requesting that I get my practitioner to fill out our company medical release form which my doctor finds very unconventional and does not know how to answer the questions. Is this common and do I need to use our companies form.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, your doctor is not legally required to sign a company medical release form. Your medical practitioner is only required to provide written advice that you are fit and able to attend work.

The requirement set by your company borders on the line of discriminatory conduct.

If you would like to discuss this matter further by telephone, I welcome you to request those services.

If you have any further questions, I would be pleased to answer those for you.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I just received and email from my company, let me know if I should trust my company or what you suggest.
Here is the email sent.
As I understand, you have a scheduled appointment with your medical practitioner this week for medical clearance. In order to streamline the clearance process, I require your medical practitioner’s details so that I can send the task analysis for your role as a shift electrician.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, in relation to your question, it is ok to pass your details of the medical practitioner on to the employer. The doctor knows the limits of the law of confidentiality and will respect the same in relation to your circumstance.

If you have any further questions, I would be pleased to answer those for you.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
ok thanks I still have a few more questions but I have to go for a bit. Thanks and have a good day.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

If you like we can discuss by telephone for more efficiency when you are ready.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
One more question so is it legal for my company to require my practitioner to ok their job analysis of my work.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, your employer may contact the medical practitioner and seek comment if you are fit and ready to continue work in your currently employed role.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
the company that I work for will not send me my job analysis that they want my practitioner to look over can I force them to send this to me and why would they be reluctant to send this to me.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, in relation to your important question, you may obtain a copy of this report directly from your medical practitioner. Each copy has difference policies in relation to communication with a doctor. The main point for you is that your doctor needs to provide full disclosure to you.

As to forcing the employer to give you a copy, you request them to provide that under the duty of disclosure, which needs to be in accordance with your employment contract. Where the employer fails to provide proper disclosure you may have a claim under the Fair Work Act.

If you would like to discuss this matter further by telephone, I welcome you to request those services.

If you have any further questions, I would be pleased to answer those for you.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,545
3,545 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,545 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have recently been informed (by the WA Health Dept) that I
I have recently been informed (by the WA Health Dept) that I am at risk of infection from the Mycobacterium Chimaera bacterium, having had open heart surgery with 5 CABGs and artificial heart valve in… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Just a quick question Can my Employer interfer with my
Hello just a quick question Can my Employer interfer with my Doctors return to work certificate ? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I had a partial knee replacement and had 3 months off
I had a partial knee replacement and had 3 months off work,my Dr has said i am able to go back to work as I am able to perform my duties. work has informed me I have to have an assessment completed as… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I injured myself at work 6 months ago however was turned
I injured myself at work 6 months ago however was turned down by Work Cover due to the sport I do,Surgeon could not say whether work or sport was the contributing factor, I have accepted that, have no… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I am an Australian Employer owning a small business & I have
I am an Australian Employer owning a small business & I have an employee who is currently on Workers Compensation. He allegedly injured his knee by rolling it on the profile of a corrugated roof sheet… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Medibank Private advertise on the internet that under their
Medibank Private advertise on the internet that under their TOP HOSPITAL Cover, that they cover Heart Related and Surgical Admissions including open heart and bypass surgery and invasive cardiac inves… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Hi I have some fraud charges in queensland, that have been
Hi I have some fraud charges in queensland, that have been adjourned now for over a year, this has been due to my health, I have very serious heart problems, my heart is running at 20 % only and it ca… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
hello, I have been issued with a ticket for not wearing a seat
hello, I have been issued with a ticket for not wearing a seat belt.In fact I had just moved off in the car [doing a U turn at traffic light intersection]and was flicking the top half of the seat belt… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
hi. my partner suffered an injury at work, resulting in a
hi. my partner suffered an injury at work, resulting in a prolapsed spinal disc. After lengthy and protracted insurance medical checks and demands, my partner still has not had surgery, even though it… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi, The local Ford dealership has charged my pensioner mother
Hi, The local Ford dealership has charged my pensioner mother over $2000 to replace a headlight switch and an ignition barrel. Neither fixed the problems the car had. We sent it to a local auto electr… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I live in Australia My son 27 years old had surgery to replace
I live in Australia My son 27 years old had surgery to replace his heart valves. When waking from surgery he complained of leg pain. I asked why? They replied he has just had long surgery. The next da… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Ive recently had solar panels installed, but their electrician
I've recently had solar panels installed, but their electrician has told me it could cost >$500 extra because there's something wrong in my meter box and the Electricity Inspector won't pass and co… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I was involved in a 6 car pile up on the Bruce Highway Qld
I was involved in a 6 car pile up on the Bruce Highway Qld Australia in August 2011. My car was the front car ,thanking lucky stars we didn't hit the car in front of us ,we were't ready for the impact… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi, I had some feedback from Leon Rizos about my fathers
Hi, I had some feedback from Leon Rizos about my fathers' estate on 27/9/2011. My father died on 16/4/2011 and my oldest brother was named Executor. He is a very difficult person to deal with and is h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
i would like to talk to aa queensland australian barrister
i would like to talk to aa queensland australian barrister who is an expert on work related injurys… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
i put a house on my property, then the power company said power
i put a house on my property, then the power company said power had to come from the existing supply 250 meters away. then my electrician who i asked to come around, told me the same thing, so i broug… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Ive had a new kitchen installed. After the workers had left
I've had a new kitchen installed. After the workers had left I went over the job and found chips on some of cabinets and the gas cooktop does not fix flush with the bench top and he hasn't aloud enoug… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
In 2006 I had a procededure to correct two blockages in my
In 2006 I had a procededure to correct two blockages in my heart. The left coronary artery was 90% blocked as the right artery. The doctor inserted a stent in the left artery no problem. He said the r… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x