Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I currently have a contract with a company which is suppose…

Customer Question
Hi there, I currently...

Hi there, I currently have a contract with a company which is suppose to end in March 2018. They have just sent me an email outlining that they are terminating my contract on the 1st of October as they are preparing to sell the department that I manager as an ongoing concern. They say they legally obliged to terminate my contract before they can sell department. I believe they are terminating so as to make the department look more profitable than it is - they will remove me and replace me with a current employee who is already being paid by the company. Can they terminate early because of the impending sale? Thanks. Rosemary

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Yes, South Australia

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Part time

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I think this is everything. However, I've just been called into another meeting, so will have to come back to this later. Will I need to re-enter the details or do you keep this on file?

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
9/11/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,515
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, in relation to your important matter, the terms of the termination of your employment are subject to the employment agreement.

I would be pleased to review the contract of employment and advise you on the specifics on that agreement.

Otherwise, generally, unlawful termination is prohibited by Section 772 of the FW Act which prohibits the termination of an employee’s employment for one or more of the following reasons relating to the employee:

temporary absence from work due to illness or injury (s 772(1)(a)), within the meaning of reg 6.04 of the Fair Work Regulations 2009 (Cth) (FW Regulations);

  • trade union membership or participation in trade union activities outside of working hours or, with the employer’s consent, during working hours: s 772(1)(b);
  • non-membership of a trade union: s 772(1)(c);
  • seeking office as, or acting in the capacity of, a representative of employees: s 772(1)(d);
  • the filing of a complaint or the participation in proceedings against an employer involving alleged violation of laws or regulations or recourse to competent administrative authorities: s 772(1)(e);
  • race, colour, sex, sexual preference, age, physical or mental disability, marital status, family or carer’s responsibilities, pregnancy, religion, political opinion, national extraction or social origin (see Introduction to equal employment opportunity/anti-discrimination laws): s 772(1)(f)
  • absence from work during maternity leave or other parental leave (see Parental leave): s 772(1)(g); or
  • temporary absence from work for the purpose of engaging in a voluntary emergency management activity, where the absence is reasonable having regard to all the circumstances: s 772(1)(h).

While the FW Act mostly only applies to national system employers and employees, the unlawful termination provisions apply to all employers and employees in Australia. This is because the provisions give effect to ILO Convention (No 158) concerning Termination of Employment at the Initiative of the Employer, and are supported by the external affairs power in the Australian Constitution. See Coverage of the federal system.

In practice, however, unlawful termination applications are likely to be made mainly by non-national system employees. This is in large part due to s 723 of the FW Act, which provides that a person may not apply for relief in respect of unlawful termination if they are entitled to make a general protections court application in relation to the conduct in question under Pt 3-1 of the FW Act.

An unlawful termination claim is also prohibited where the applicant has made an unfair dismissal application that has not been withdrawn or failed for want of jurisdiction or because the FWC was satisfied that the dismissal was a case of genuine redundancy; s 725, Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth)

There are many aspects to termination of an employment agreement, and if you would like to discuss this matter further by telephone, I welcome you to request those services.

If you have any further questions, I would be pleased to answer those for you.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you for this, however, does this apply to me when I am under contract and not 'employed' by the organisation? To outline further - I am a personal trainer, contracted to a gym and paying rent per week to operate there. From March I not only pay rent to operate as a personal trainer but also am contracted to act as the personal trainer manager, which means look after all of the personal trainers on a part-time 25 hours per week basis. The owner of the gym has now decided to 'sell' the personal training arm of the business and has told me that legally he needs to terminate my contract before he can sell the 'business'. However, I am dubious about why he is wanting to do this, given that he has recently told me that he wanted to place a permanent staff member into the position of personal trainer manager and null and void my contract. I asked him to pay out my contract so then retracted and said that I could continue on part-time. Now, he is telling me that he legally needs to end my contract so that he can 'sell' the PT arm of the business. So not only am I wondering if he can terminate my contract just because he want's to 'sell' the PT arm, but secondly as a personal trainer, can he actually sell our contracts to a third party. I would have thought that once he tries to sell our contracts, we are then 'out of contract' with the original gym and no longer bound to the new 3rd party and thus we could leave the premises without repercussions. Am I incorrect? There are 14 other personal trainers currently in this positions and they are all asking the same question. I'm in a different position because I also have a contract directly with the gym as the PT manager and the owner seems too keen to end it and I don't think he is in a legal position to end it. I've told him that I don't want to end the PT manager's contract until the entity has been sold and then I understand that my contract directly with the gym will end and then I can discuss my position further with the new owners. He has said that he needs to end the contract now and then he will re-instate me on a week by week basis, but his recent correspondence does not reiterate this deal, which means, come 1 October, I lose my contract and he will place his employee in the role. I'm very confused about my rights, but know that this cannot be correct, given my initial contract is until March 2018.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, your arrangement may be one of a business relationship than that of employer and employee. Meaning contractor. It would be necessary to review the agreement you have signed to determine exactly what the relation is and how your rights would then apply under that agreement.

There are various cases similar to yours where Part A has been engaged by Party B and it is one of contractor, and where that party has had the contract terminated unlawfully, it then becomes one of breach of contract where damages may be claimed.

I will welcome you select phone services so we may discuss in further detail.

Alternatively if you have any further questions, I would be pleased to answer those for you.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Would it be possible to discuss tomorrow? given the lateness of the day? I could then scan and send the document in the morning and call. Thanks
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, you are most welcome to contact me tomorrow to discuss.

I have made an offer for you to have a quick call by telephone if this helps you too,

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you for your time. Another personal trainer has engaged a local solicitor and has asked me to attend with them, therefore I will not require any further assistance at this stage.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, thank you for the update.

If you need any further assistance in the future please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,515
3,515 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,515 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Have been paid out $50,000 income protection insurance
Have been paid out $50,000 income protection insurance however requested premiun refund which l believe cesse on claim insurance says it has nothing to do with premium goes direct to credit shield a citibank product ,citibank is not returning calls regarding this. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I HAVE A HOME MORTGAGE AT BANK AUSTRALIA. IN MID MARCH 2018,
I HAVE A HOME MORTGAGE AT BANK AUSTRALIA. IN MID MARCH 2018, I WAS APPROVED FOR A HOME LOAN WITH CUA (CREDIT UNION AUSTRALIA). TO DISCHARGE THE MORTGAGE, BANK AUSTRALIA STATED IT WOULD TAKE 5-6 WEEKS … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,515 satisfied customers
I have just started selling hemp cbd sourced in the usa and
I have just started selling hemp cbd sourced in the usa and sold in the usa wich is federally legal there. i am remotely selling from Australia. I want to set up a ptyt ltd and run under this business… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding the termination clause in my
Hi Pearl, I have a question regarding the termination clause in my employment contract. I was made redundant last Thursday 15th March at 5pm. The day before my probation period ended on Friday 16th Ma… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have a question about contracts - multiple contracts and
Hello, i have a question about contracts - multiple contracts and renewals over a two year period. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,515 satisfied customers
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march 2018. we have arranged travel overseas departing oz dec 22nd, returning jan 13th. my partner will commence a full time job in her field dec … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have a 12mth rental agreement to jan 2018 and will be,
good morning, i have a 12mth rental agreement to jan 2018 and will be … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I'm being pressured to sign a contract that I was only given
Hi there, I'm being pressured to sign a contract that I was only given 10 days ago just before I went on holidays for 5 days. I've only just had the opportunity to read the document and find that not … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Do you have someone experienced in financial law matters.
do you have someone experienced in financial law matters . Its a dispute related to motor vehicle finance … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have been employed on a 457 visa in Australia since August
I have been employed on a 457 visa in Australia since August 2012 but employed with my current company (in Cape Town) since October 09. My role is being made redundant with an expected termination dat… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi. I am a British citizen. I worked in Australian between
Hi. I am a British citizen. I worked in Australian between June 2009 and April 2011 as an executive director. Prior to that's was a director in the philippines for the same company. I held the positio… read more
Sean
Sean
Experienced lawyer
Bachelor of Law with First Class Honours
855 satisfied customers
I have been importing a range of products into Australia on
I have been importing a range of products into Australia on an exclusive basis since October 2005. They are under a US brand owned by a US company. We do not have a written agreement, it has all been … read more
Sean
Sean
Experienced lawyer
Bachelor of Law with First Class Honours
855 satisfied customers
Hi, currently have a Pty Ltd company where I am the only
Hi, currently have a Pty Ltd company where I am the only director. I have also my ex girlfriend as a 20% shareholder. She will not sign the shareholding back over requesting I pay her some $25,000. Th… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I am a health service professional currently employed in a
I am a health service professional currently employed in a public hospital in Western Australia (not "Area of Need") on a 457 visa. I started in February 2011 on a twelve month contract and it was ren… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
For a medium size company, if it sells an asset in stages,
For a medium size company, if it sells an asset in stages, what is the maximum time it has to pay the tax? Is it 12, 18 or 21 months?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My wife is originally from the Philippines and often sends
My wife is originally from the Philippines and often sends boxes of goods there to help her family. The transport of these boxes to the Philippines is quite a big business and there are a number of ma… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
re Unfair dismissal I have an employee who is unsatisfactory
re Unfair dismissal: I have an employee who is unsatisfactory in performance. Is there any possibility he could have a case to challenge us for unfair dismissal if we make his position redundant and d… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
I work for a subsidiary of a multi-national company, registered
I work for a subsidiary of a multi-national company, registered in Australia and I am appointed as Regional General Manager. I am on an expatriate contract for 3 years that expires end of April 2010, … read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x