How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44867
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sorry cut off before finished. Vehicle ttransfer WA. Did a

Customer Question

Hi
Sorry cut off before finished.
Vehicle ttransfer WA.
Did a swap of vehicles 18months ago with mother in law.
Despite many requests for tfr. She wouldnt.
Did a stat dec and when followed up she claimed to police we stole it.
The bus we got has been well maintained in last 18 months our bus that she took has been abused.
Now she wants hers back?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My phone contact is(###) ###-####
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sorry she didnt claim stolen she denied swap arrangement.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

I am sorry I cannot call unless you elect a call and that is a further $85.00

Do you have evidence of the transaction?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can supply stat decs from witness
But no invoice as my partner trusted his mother would do the right thing.
Lesson learnt there.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning

Here is a blank stat dec for WA

https://www.finance.wa.gov.au/cms/uploadedFiles/_State_Revenue/FHOG/Stat_dec.pdf?n=781

I cannot tell you what to put in it but you have to have it signed before a JP.

You should also have any witnesses to the agreement prepare one.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We have done that but when she was phoned by transport to confirm the transaction she denied it.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
As stated in my first contact.
Stat dec had been done.
Thank you
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning

If she decides to sue then you can use all this as evidence and fight her on it.

Also you can get court orders that you be registered and that she has breached the agreement.

Once the court hears the matter and is satisfied that you have honoured your part of the agreement and she has not then they will make the orders.

If she wants the bus back the court would order she compensate you for the state of your bus and also the costs you incurred in keeping hers in the condition it is in.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Evening

You are welcome.
All the best and good luck

Regards

Leon