How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44884
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an Order by the Fremantle Magistrates Court

Customer Question

I have an Order by the Fremantle Magistrates Court (Fremantle Registry) to pay $3,518.90 due to unpaid rent. How do I get this tenant to pay the out standing amount.
JA: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.
Customer: thanks
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: WA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: The magistrate has ruled I am not sure what Filed means
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the application was filed on 28 July 2017 just found this on the order
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

You can now enfroce the order.

If you know where they work you can apply for a garnishee order so the money is paid out of their wages from their employer.

If you know their bank details you can have the money garnisheed from their account.

These are options that the court can help you prepare and serve.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon