How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44898
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering if i can sue or take legal action for

Customer Question

Hello, i was wondering if i can sue or take legal action for compensation on a company if there product was defective causeing an explosion of fire causing physical harm asw well as emotional & mental health issues
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: QLD
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no this happened last nite,
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i took photos of burns , and the product ,
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning

Yes you can.

The Australian Consumer Laws say that the product must be fit for the purpose.

If it is faulty and has caused damage then you can sue then in QCAT.

The following link is the law as it stands for all of australia

https://www.accc.gov.au/consumers/consumer-rights-guarantees/repair-replace-refund

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon