Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I want to ask a question about my legal rights after an

Customer Question
Hi, i want to...

Hi, i want to ask a question about my legal rights after an accident

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Nsw

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

The car accident was witnessed by a police officer but no report was done

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that the insurance company has limited our ability to conduct our work

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/6/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,892
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Morning

Who do you say was at fault and are you insured?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
The other o Edson was at fault and no.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Person ^
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Afternoon

Their insurance company has accepted liability?

What do you mean they have limited your liability?

Have you had quotes for the cost to repair the damage to your car and do you have the details of the policeman that witnessed the accident?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
We have been paid the car price but have been asked to return the hire car they gave us. The issue is we haven't yet purchased a car as it's hard to find one that suits our needs (towing capacity engine capacity tow bar availability etc). We have been asked to look at loss of income as it took them a while to get us sorted and we lost work. Sorry I can't afford the phone call :(
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
we have the details of the police officer but we haven't been able to to contact him.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
We have been able to get a car but won't be able to access it until the end of the month and the insurance company won't let us keep the hire car until we get the car. I know it sounds selfish but if we give back the car now we will be without an income for two weeks. We're still trying to recover losses from the accident which happened early August
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Morning

If you have been paid out the value of the car, you cannot keep the hire car.
From the date you accept the settlement and the money is paid the claim is over and the insurer does not have to give you anything more.

It is your responsibility to find a new car.

They have a right to charge you rental for the car.

Have you signed a release with the insurer to finalise the claim?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
we have. But we still haven't put in the claim for loss of income. Does that mean we lose our income for the next two weeks ?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
We've already lost almost two weeks of income because of the accident and because it took them so long to release our trailer. We had to fix the trailer ourselves in order to get some work back.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
A months loss of income doesn't seem like much but we are a family business and have been affected by this severely
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Did the release you sign say that it was in full and final settlement of the claim?

It is important to know what you have signed.

If is says that the claim is over you may have signed away any rights to claim loss of income.

I assume you did not get legal advise on the Deed you signed with the insurer?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I'm not sure. I will check now.
We got some legal advice but it wa confusing. We were advised that we could claim loss of income after we finalised the car
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Morning

You have to hand back the rental and you have to work out what your losses are. Also you have to find another car ASAP

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
We haven't signed any paperwork to say the settlement was finalised. Only direct credit requests.
We have found a car we just don't get it until at the end of September.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

The hire car is it being used for your work and while using it you are not losing money?

Have you worked out what your daily loss is not having a car?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
we have no rights ?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
It works out to approximately $550 a day
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
We don't want to claim for loss while we had the car only for the times we didn't have our trailer and car
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
We didn't have access to our trailer for 10 days and if we give back the car we can't work for two weeks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

I did not say that.

But to claim you have to show that you have been doing what you can to reduce losses and then claim them.

If you have to hire another car to do your business that will be claimed.

Who ever you used to get the advise should assist you in drafting the letter setting out what your losses are and substantiate them and work it out until you get the new car.

You have to do this ASAP.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
We can't afford to hire a car for the two weeks.
We can try and put together our losses and the fact that we initiated access to a trailer to reduce the amount of income lost.
We have also made efforts in finding a car.
I will do that asap.
Thankyou for your help
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Morning

You have to set out what the costs will be and put to them your position.

All the best and good luck.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,892
46,892 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,892 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
We are a Tree Lopping Business, and 1 of our vehicles was
Hi Deborah. We are a Tree Lopping Business, and 1 of our vehicles was involved in an accident last Tuesday. An uninsured driver drove onto the Burnett Highway near Gayndah, Qld from a side road. Our E… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My Husband had a car accident, at the time our insurance was
My Husband had a car accident, at the time our insurance was not in place, however the accident was caused by the other party, we have an independent witness who was behind my husband in another vehic… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
I was in a major car accident last year that wasn't my
Hi I was in a major car accident last year that wasn't my fault, I have video footage of a car crossing double white lines and heading head on into me. I had extras on my car that weren't on my insura… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I had a minor car accident. I was not at fault. I lodged a
I had a minor car accident. I was not at fault. I lodged a claim with my insurer. I was notified by my insurance company that I was not insured due to a missed direct debit. I was not aware of this. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
An insurance company has said that I crashed into the
An insurance company has said that I crashed into the client's car and they have witnesses. I have asked and been granted an adjournment till mid November I am not guilty I certainly did not knock the… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
My son had an accident over two months ago. He was not at
Hi Pearl, My son had an accident over two months ago. He was not at fault. There is a police report to back the claim. The insurance says it will withhold the 'excess' until it can contact the driver … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
I was involved in a car accident and the vehicle has been
I was involved in a car accident and the vehicle has been written off. Now the insurers claim that they have engaged an external investigation team and have 2 witnesses confirming that there was 3 pas… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My daughter clipped the back of another car 4 months ago and
my daughter clipped the back of another car 4 months ago and we have only just heard form the insurance company, the pictures they have sent do not match up with the damage to her car. she is uninsure… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My son had a car accident 6 weeks ago and the other driver,
Hello, My son had a car accident 6 weeks ago and the other driver, a very young girl, admitted fault to a policeman. The car she was driving belonged to her father and he is insured with NRMA. My son … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
I have car accident the police arrive dicided both side
hi i have car accident the police arrive dicided both side fault i send the letter and the damage of my car to the other car insurance and then sudenly i get mail with the amount i have to paid what i… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
I was involved in a minor accident wear I hit another car
I was involved in a minor accident wear I hit another car from behind. I have no photo evidence of the damage to his car but remember there was only a slight dent to his rear bumper. I have photo evid… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
If your involved in a car accident witch you know it's not
If your involved in a car accident witch you know it's not your fault but the other side blames you for the cause of the accident do you still have to give the other side all your details including ns… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
i rear ended a car 8 months ago, at the scene of the accident
i rear ended a car 8 months ago, at the scene of the accident i had doubts as to weather the driver should have been on the road when i said i am calling the police the driver rang her brother and wit… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
i was young and fresh out of uni, when offered a job that i
i was young and fresh out of uni, when offered a job that i thought was good (referred from a friend), i took it, later on i was offered directorships of some companies, which i was a bit hesitant on,… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
How long please after a motor vehicle accident do police have
How long please after a motor vehicle accident do police have to file a drink-driving charge? I was involved in an accident on May 14 for which I have received (and paid) tickets for careless driving … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
How can a citizen of the USA file a claim for recoupment of
How can a citizen of the USA file a claim for recoupment of financial charges leveled by a rental car agency in Sydney resulting from an auto accident in Wollengong caused by an Australian citizen?… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
2006. A stalker who was forbiden by an AVO from approaching
2006. A stalker who was forbiden by an AVO from approaching my wife, son and friend David attacked them outside David's office. My son grabbed him and held him while the police were called. the police… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, I was in a car accident awhile back where another car
Hi, I was in a car accident awhile back where another car struck me whilst I was turning right at a traffic light intersection. The other driver is trying to claim I hit him, but the photos of my dama… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x