How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis,
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 527
Experience:  Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
99270703
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
John Melis is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I have been separated since December 2016. We're

Customer Question

Hi. My wife and I have been separated since December 2016. We're still legally married and haven't completed a financial separation yet. Can my current girlfriend whome I've been with over six months be considered a de facto even though I'm still legally married?
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: QLD
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: She filed a separation with Centrelink to get single Mothers assistance last December.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  John Melis replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly.

Kind regards
John Melis

Expert:  John Melis replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer, your situation requires assessment on how the legislation will impact on the specifics of your circumstance. Sometimes what should seem straight forward may not always be the case, and this is why lawyers are engaged to determine your legal rights.

Discussing your very important matter by telephone can be easier and more efficient. I will provide a further detailed reply but in the meantime please rate my service.

Kind regards
John Melis

Expert:  John Melis replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer, in relation to your important question, as you have partnered with another person for a period of 6 months , that party is technically a de facto partner to you, and they will hold legal rights on the same.

Kind regards
John Melis

Expert:  John Melis replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer, I can answer all your questions for free and request if you can please rate my service with 5 stars.

Kind regards
John Melis