Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tina my question is this, my wife has applied for a position…

Customer Question
Hi Tina my question...

Hi Tina my question is this , my wife has applied for a position and has gone through all the interviews she has now been asked that her potential new employer contact her current employer for a reference , her obvious concern is if her current employer gives her a bad reference causing her propestic employer to withdraw there offer. Then her current employer knowing she is looking elsewhere gives her the sack , this may not happen straight away but knowing her employer he would pile more pressure on her . I am retired but I have employed many people over the years and I would never think to ask someone to let me call there current employer , it would be fatal . So my question would be if they called my employer and he gave me a rubbish reference, so I lost the new position and my current employer is angry and looking for ways to get rid of me .

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Sydney NSW

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Full time

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Full time
Answered in 11 minutes by:
8/7/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,708
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Afternoon

If the reference is bad and it is false then your wife has an action in defamation but she needs to have the new employer tell her what was said.

Usually if she has not told her current employer about looking for other work she should have advised the new employer and request that they not contact the current employer.

Many employers like to call referees and confirm what the new employee has said but if your current employer does not know you are looking for work you do not allow them to be called and explain why to your prospective employer.

You have actions in defamation for the false reference and if you are terminated for no reason an action for unfair dismissal.

Your wife should contact the new employer and request they not contact he current employer because they are not aware she is looking for other work and she fears they may terminate her if they don.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hi Leon I don't want a telephone call , the question is straight forward . If my current employer sacks me because my prospective employer calls them to ask for a reference but doesn't give me the job and I am hung out to dry. My current employer would be pretty upset to find out I am looking for a new job and would put pressure on me to leave .
So legally where do I stand ? Or better still do I walk away from this new employer as their tactics are un ethical
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Afternoon

Her is the response that I have given. Can you please confirm that you have received it.

If the reference is bad and it is false then your wife has an action in defamation but she needs to have the new employer tell her what was said.

Usually if she has not told her current employer about looking for other work she should have advised the new employer and request that they not contact the current employer.

Many employers like to call referees and confirm what the new employee has said but if your current employer does not know you are looking for work you do not allow them to be called and explain why to your prospective employer.

You have actions in defamation for the false reference and if you are terminated for no reason an action for unfair dismissal.

Your wife should contact the new employer and request they not contact he current employer because they are not aware she is looking for other work and she fears they may terminate her if they don.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,708
46,708 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,708 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I was a member of a Superannuation Fund for ANZ staff. the
I was a member of a Superannuation Fund for ANZ staff. the insurance I had within the super fund was cancelled when I withdrew some funds. Although the cancellation was covered in the PDS I was not gi… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Can you be unfairly demoted because of a restructure, W A
Can you be unfairly demoted because of a restructure … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
My wife was sacked today by her employer with a police
My wife was sacked today by her employer with a police officer in attendance. reason for sacking was her employer claimed she had stolen money over the past 12months. my question is why was she not sa… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
I accepted a position in Perth some 10 months ago resigning
I accepted a position in Perth some 10 months ago resigning from a permanent role in Brisbane. Upon staring with this business , which I am the General Manager it was obvious that the business was in … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
My Australian NSW PTY LTD company contract with a French
My Australian NSW PTY LTD company contract with a French company has been wrongfully terminated - without warning or discussion. There are still 5.5 months remaing. What information do I need to gathe… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Hi I am just wondering my husband and I had an altercation
Hi I am just wondering my husband and I had an altercation he told me he was cheating on me so I told him I was sick of everything and would rather be dead he got angry and hit me as a result I went t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Our 29 year old son has a Bachelor of Agriculture and has been
Our 29 year old son has a Bachelor of Agriculture and has been employed for the last 2 years by a large agri business on a property in NSW as an Agronomist growing cotton and grain. He has cerebral pa… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
I have a hearing impairment caused by excessive noisy trucks
I have a hearing impairment caused by excessive noisy trucks I had to drive. I have a significant hearing loss because of this and have refused to drive them. I had a base line hearing test when i sta… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Can you tell me how i can obtain a transcript of a NSW Federal
Can you tell me how i can obtain a transcript of a NSW Federal court order dated March 11 2005 Woolworths supermarket/Safeway vs William Fairfull ordrer was for 1.2 million plus $710,000 interest in w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Hi, We have purchased an acerage property and it is due to
Hi, We have purchased an acerage property and it is due to settle on Monday next week. The property is located on a council easement which is prone to flooding, therefore a creek wraps around half the… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Hi, I wish to ask whether a Creditor in New Zealand such
Hi, I wish to ask whether a Creditor in New Zealand such as Westpac Bank can collect debts incurred in New Zealand by Australians who never resided in New Zealand as a result of not being able to meet… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
Hello the lawers online, Thanks for being here for us. I
Hello the lawers online, Thanks for being here for us. I have receiveed a letter from a real estate Raine & Horne Burwood that ued to be my property manager. I have letted them take care of my renting… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
2006. A stalker who was forbiden by an AVO from approaching
2006. A stalker who was forbiden by an AVO from approaching my wife, son and friend David attacked them outside David's office. My son grabbed him and held him while the police were called. the police… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I am a garbo in NSW. I pick up from office blocks in the sydney
I am a garbo in NSW. I pick up from office blocks in the sydney CBD. I found an expensive painting in the trash pile of one building. It was placed out with other paintings to be picked up by me. I ke… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
I have a problem with neighbour gathering old glass jars, pieces
I have a problem with neighbour gathering old glass jars, pieces of furniture, metal objects, building materials in front of her door and creating a slums like look of the fronyard. We have no fence a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,708 satisfied customers
I have been made redundant, and therefore lost my job, with
I have been made redundant, and therefore lost my job, with very little warning. I thought I would be able to negotiate an understanding but no understanding was forthcoming. I believe (without proof)… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
I have worked for the same recruitment agency for 6.5 years
I have worked for the same recruitment agency for 6.5 years and during that time have been consistent with my fees and one year gained thge NSW achievement award of the year for highest fees in the Sy… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
I did a company transfer from melbourne to sydney. After checking
I did a company transfer from melbourne to sydney. After checking with our sydney company if a job was avalible, I was told by the transport manager in sydney there was an I'd given our melbourne site… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x