Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it possible to determine a percentage charge over and…

Customer Question
Hi..Is it possible to...

Hi..Is it possible to determine a percentage charge over and above the schedule fee in the case of allied services i.e. pathology in Queensland

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Queensland

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not sure my understanding is correct in this regard but I guess as the patient concerned has received letters from a debt collector as accounts are overdue and haven't been paid as yet and we have advised said debt collector and the provider of the service, of charges two, three and almost four times the schedule fee and are waiting for a review on this matter

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the debts in question? What collection efforts have been made?

The debts are for inpatient pathology tests (as we are not professionals we are unable to determine exactly what each item was actually for)...The debt collectors have been helpful and as I said we have advised that while we can not pay all of the four invoices in question outright....not happy that there is such a difference in some items..between schedule fee and actually charged.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in?

Queensland

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

From the receipt of the first invoices I advised the provider that we could not pay that amount in one go but had forwarded claim to Medicare and the private health fund and once those rebates were received we could maybe look at entering a payment plan which the provider agreed to be appropriate.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
8/6/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,292
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, your situation requires assessment on how the legislation will impact on the specifics of your circumstance. Sometimes what should seem straight forward may not always be the case, and this is why lawyers are engaged to determine your legal rights.

Discussing your very important matter by telephone can be easier and more efficient. I will provide a further detailed reply but in the meantime please rate my service.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, your matter raises the question of debts payable, and that you have advised the provider where the invoices were presented to you, that you could not pay the amount at one time.

Debt collection agencies generally are willing to work with the debtor to secure final payment. Where payment cannot be made in full or with an increased percentage amount, the next appropriate solution is to enter into a debt arrangement with the collection agency. This will mean signing a debt contract, which will contain a period by which the debt needs to be paid and the instalment amount.

Whether the collection agency will be in agreement to enter into a debt arrangement will be subject to how long the debt has been outstanding.

I recommend that you contact the debt collection agency at first instance to discuss the arrangement of the debt agreement, and where they are willing to assist you, settle a payment amount that is appropriate for you. Then before signing off on the debt agreement, have a solicitor review it for you to ensure that there will be no negative impact on your credit rating.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, I can answer all your questions for free and I request if you can please rate my service with 5 stars.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, you have not responded recently. I strive for excellent service and welcome you to raise further questions as required.

Don’t forget to rate my service for 5 stars so I can keep on answering your important questions.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,292
3,292 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,292 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have a cleaning business which for about 9 years and have
I have a cleaning business which for about 9 years and have debts still owing. I have on my invoices the amount and advice about late fees. My debt collector said I cannot use that on the amounts I ow… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,292 satisfied customers
May 2016, 2 years ago my son had dental work to cap his
May 2016, 2 years ago my son had dental work to cap his front teeth. They came off & my son had to have them re-attached. This happened several times! This was the first time my son had been to this d… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,292 satisfied customers
Am I entitled to receive a copy of medical reports or
Am I entitled to receive a copy of medical reports or results if I request them and may I ask for same documents to be sent to another Doctor? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
We have a contract with Sanctuary Energy and have been waiting
We have a contract with Sanctuary Energy and have been waiting since November 2014 to have a rebate paid to us for our solar energy feed in . Their only response every time we ring is that it is being… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
We are a smallgoods factory in Clontarf, employing 6 people.
We are a smallgoods factory in Clontarf, employing 6 people. We had a debt to Murray Valley Meats $ 29 606.73 dollars, which is approximately 7 weeks supply. 30.09.14 we H have received a Letter of de… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
hello. I have a letter from a debt recovery company regarding
hello. I have a letter from a debt recovery company regarding an overdue account. the letter is written with bold 'notice of intention to summons'. and states I have a debt from 15-1-2013 to 31-12-201… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
after emailing an architect about an design, he then draw a
after emailing an architect about an design, he then draw a floor plan and sent out a contract. my husband and i didnt sign the contract and told the architect that it was to expensive. no fees or mon… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Unpaid Invoice: We are a building/carpentry business and have
Unpaid Invoice: We are a building/carpentry business and have completed varied fitout works for a commercial office. For half the works we quoted a single fixed amount (with lots of components) and th… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
We have a situation where an ex employee was allowed to keep
We have a situation where an ex employee was allowed to keep a company phone provided he paid the monthly phone charge, we are currently owed 4 months phone charges we have requested he return the pho… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hi! I rented a car in Australia three weeks ago and just before
Hi! I rented a car in Australia three weeks ago and just before returning the car to the airport, someone crashed into our car at an intersection. We were standing at the intersection because we wante… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Sunstate owes Fielders $30,000 .Their debt collector, AMA wrote
Sunstate owes Fielders $30,000 .Their debt collector, AMA wrote 1 letter on 31st Jan 12 and sunstate negotiated directly with Fielders Credit Control manager for $2500 per month After 7 months of punt… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Is a preferred provider contract offered by Private Health
Is a preferred provider contract offered by Private Health Insurers tortious interference? PHI openly advertise and entice by way of much higher rebates to contributors to entice them to go to a PHI c… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I was unhappy with my bookkeeper who had not performed (did
I was unhappy with my bookkeeper who had not performed (did not get things done on time and was unable to use my accounting system despite her assurances she could) and actually caused much more expen… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, Im on the committee of a non-profit sporting association.
Hi, I'm on the committee of a non-profit sporting association. We had a gardener whose fees we could not afford anymore so we advised him that as of June 30 we would no longer require his services. He… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
In case of auditing by medicare I was wonder if doctor could
In case of auditing by medicare I was wonder if doctor could refuse to present patients files under Privacy act and what are conceqences… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I wish to dispute the charges made by a local panel beater
I wish to dispute the charges made by a local panel beater ( vendor). I feel he has overcharged and i have tried to negotiate a compromise but he refuses. he has added about $950 to the original invoi… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
I went to a dentist who pulled out my tooth as I was in pain,
I went to a dentist who pulled out my tooth as I was in pain, but I ended up being in more pain as there was an absis under the tooth. I then went to another dentist and he said you should not have a … read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
hi there, just an enquiry, my husbands ex-employer,{he was
hi there, just an enquiry, my husbands ex-employer,{he was a sub-contractor} has not paid him for work totaling $5,400.00. we have been advised personally, that it is illegal for him to hold wages. we… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x