How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44853
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Proceeds of crime... Is it legal to profit by

Customer Question

hi, proceeds of crime... Is it legal to profit by telling/publishing SOMEONE ELSE'S crime story?
JA: Have charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?
Customer: no court dates
JA: In what state did this occur?
Customer: all states
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thanks
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening

If you are telling their personal story you need their consent.

If you do not have their consent they can sue you.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Leon, I already know that, my question is... Can i tell their true crime story from years ago and profit from it without legal ramifications proceeds of crime... 'reasonable suspision' etc
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

They cannot make money from their story.

If they do make money then the government can make a claim against them to recover the money.

each state has their own laws.

So if he is making money from the story then they can claim it back

Here is an article from the Federal government about these laws

http://theconversation.com/explainer-how-proceeds-of-crime-law-works-in-australia-78600

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
can I make money from telling their story?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
i write short stories and poems. Can I myself profit from telling someone else's previous crime story?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I dont have unlimited time atm I have to go, daughters sick
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Because you have not committed the crime generally you are ok.

But if the authorities suspect that there is some connection between you and the person you are righting about they may try to collect and you have to be prepared to defend any claim.