Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Second opinion] qldJA: Has anything been filed or reported?

Customer Question
Second opinion] Hello Pearl, ...

Second opinion] Hello Pearl,

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Qld

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No it hasn't just asking for help I got put off at work ... ausspring industries on the 19th of june and I still haven't got my final pay out i also never got paid overtime rates

Lawyer's Assistant: Was this discussed with a manager, HR, or an attorney?

Yes we emailed the boss boy again today and he sed sorry tight for money at the moment we will pay later on... HR lady was at the final meeting we had

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment "at will," union, full time, or part time?

It was full time employment

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

But i worked 3 years at part time rate and never got any overtime rates... like 1.5 and double time

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/4/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,519
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Dear customer, your situation requires assessment on how the legislation will impact on the specifics of your circumstance. Sometimes what should seem straight forward may not always be the case, and this is why lawyers are engaged to determine your legal rights.

Discussing your very important matter by telephone can be easier and more efficient. I will provide a further detailed reply but in the meantime please rate my service.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Dear customer, your matter concerns breaches by the employer.

I recommend that the first action which is taken where the employer is failing to meet their obligation is to raise a claim at the Fair Work Commission. There are time limits that apply, and a prompt filing of an application is important.

When filing a claim at the Fair Work Commission it is important that you have available to you evidence such as payslips and ideally a contract of employment, and historical details on the same.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Dear customer, minimum wage entitlements are usually set out in modern awards and enterprise agreement. The minimum wage for employees who are not covered by an award or agreement, is that prescribed by the National Minimum Wage Order (NMWO).

Wage rates in enterprise agreements are the product of agreement between the parties to the agreement, and during the life of the agreement may be adjusted in accordance with the terms of the agreement, or if the wage rates fall below the level set in any otherwise applicable modern award or the NMWO, as relevant.

Employees can be paid at or above the minimum wage set out in the applicable instrument. However, if they receive less, action may be taken to recover the underpayment and the employer may be liable to a penalty and the imposition of other orders under the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth)(FW Act).

If an entitlement to wages or salary is derived from a contract of employment, then any underpayment would enable the employee to initiate legal proceedings to recover the amount of the underpayment. Depending on the amount involved and the source of the contractual entitlement, the employee may be able to avail themselves of the Small Claims procedure set out in Pt 4-1 Div 3 of the FW Act.

Furthermore, a Contravention of the NMWO (s 293), a modern award (s 45), or an enterprise agreement (s 50) may attract a penalty of up to $54,000 for a corporation or $10,800 for an individual. Penalty proceedings can be initiated in the Federal Court, the Federal Circuit Court of Australia, or an eligible state or territory court.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Dear customer, the FWC can assist the parties to secure an agreed resolution of a general protections dispute through a conference convened in accordance with s 365 (in cases involving dismissal) or s 372 (in other cases). The Commission can conduct the conference as it wishes, by conciliating, mediating, making a recommendation or expressing an opinion, but it cannot impose an outcome on the parties.

If the parties are unable to resolve the dispute by conference, the FWC will issue a certificate stating that it is satisfied that all reasonable attempts to resolve the dispute have been unsuccessful. The aggrieved party may then make a general protections application to the courts seeking any of the orders in ss 545 and 546.

In dismissal disputes, once the FWC has issued a certificate indicating that the dispute could not be resolved by conference, the parties can agree to the FWC arbitrating the matter. Arbitration in the FWC is final and may result in any of the following orders: an order for reinstatement; an order for the payment of compensation; an order for payment of lost remuneration; an order to maintain continuity of employment; and an order to maintain the period of continuous service.

Unlike in unfair dismissal cases, there is no upper limit on the amount of compensation that may be ordered by the FWC or exclusion on compensation for non-economic loss such as hurt, humiliation and distress.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Dear customer, I can keep answering your questions for free if you can rate my service for excellence.

Kind regards

John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry this is nt wot we asked for....
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,519
3,519 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,519 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I continually do not get paid my overtime rate, and if they
Hi, I continually do not get paid my overtime rate, and if they do eventually fix my pay it is put on my next pay run and I have to pay more tax, the accountant has even paid me my gross pay instead o… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I am currently employed at a freight forwarding company in
Hi Pearl, i am currently employed at a freight forwarding company in the exports department. my background as been in imports at my previous employment. i went through a recruitment agency and got thi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,519 satisfied customers
I just wanted to find out I was issued a First and Final
I just wanted to find out I was issued a First and Final Warning letter on Monday by our new GM, it was due to not being professional as I have made various comments about her ability to do her job as… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My name is ***** *****. I have two Nephews from my step
Hello. My name is ***** *****. I have two Nephews from my step sister. I know for a fact that their mother is not a good stable loving mother and the father to one of the boys, is abusive to both the … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
QLD RTA Tenancy claim, we leased, lessor wants BOND OF $1520
QLD RTA Tenancy claim for bond, we leased, lessor wants BOND OF $1520 backafter 7 years, we agree to release bond however we want an undertaking from the lessor that this is the only claim he will mak… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
After 16 years with the same employer, 40 hours a week, he
after 16 years with the same employer, 40 hours a week, he says I'm only entitled to 12 weeks long service. He calls my employment permanent casual, saying the work is seasonal (minimum of 44 weeks pe… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have just resigned from my fixed term permanent position
I have just resigned from my fixed term permanent position and they are refusing to pay 209.75 hours over-time worked. Please advise what I am entitled to as I don't see 209.75hours over 7weeks to be … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
James, i have just finished a project in NSW.I am back
Hello James, i have just finished a project in NSW.I am back in Qld (home).My GM called me and said that i will be seconded to Philippines for a period of time. I have been seconded a few times to som… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I have just got caught speeding today. 20km above the limit in NSW. I
I have just got caught speeding today. 20km above the limit in NSW. I hold a Qld drivers licence. In June 2013 I had my licence suspended for three months due cumulative speeding offences. I need to k… read more
Expert
Expert
I was made redundant (in writing) on 13.10.14 & was given 4
I was made redundant (in writing) on 13.10.14 & was given 4 weeks notice. Included in my payout will be outstanding A/L + loading and serverence pay of approx 13 weeks gross pay. They have also includ… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
hi over the last 3 years we have had an agreement with all
hi over the last 3 years we have had an agreement with all our staff that if we paid them well over the award rate (mostly $4.00 to $6.00 per hr) they would forgo overtime during normal week days i.e … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Hi, Im a Contracts Administrator. Ive been craftily dismissed
Hi, I'm a Contracts Administrator. I've been craftily dismissed just before expiry of my probation period from an industry Construction Project 1 week ago due to insisting a verbal agreement be formal… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hello I have been working at a complex in Mooloolaba QLD for
Hello I have been working at a complex in Mooloolaba QLD for 25 years now, I started as an employee for the first 5 years , then the management at that time told me to contract for them I worked at th… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi I work in the metal trade industry and we have been asked
Hi I work in the metal trade industry and we have been asked to work extended hrs ie up to 16 and many days of 14+ this job has taken us 18 days and we have not had a break, what hrs are the maximum t… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
My base salary is 80,000$ (My previous job paid me $75000 which
My base salary is 80,000$ (My previous job paid me $75000 which was a normal job and I negotiated my salary for this job and they offered me 5000$ more). After I got the offer, I was surprised to see … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I am in QLD and require some advice regarding defamation
I am in Brisbane QLD and require some advice regarding defamation of character. I recently left my employment (was there for 2 1/2 years)over a number of issues, including several instances of workpla… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
my daughter is 39 years old and single. she has worked in
my daughter is 39 years old and single. she has worked in the equine industry for Eliza Park p/l for approx last 2 .5 years under the Horse Training Industry Award 1998. Last week her employment was t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
we have teminated an employee in November 2009 and 2 months
we have teminated an employee in November 2009 and 2 months after termination he has produced a spreadsheet claiming overtime. Is there any limitation as to how far back he can claim as we have had no… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x