How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44876
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father has dementia and is 83 years of age ,it is

Customer Question

My father has dementia and is 83 years of age ,it is progressing quickly.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NEW South Wales
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: NO.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am interested in gaining Legal Guardianship of his mendical concerns.
JA: Have any papers been filed in family court?
Customer: NO.
JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?
Customer: NSW
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Morning

You can make an application with NCAT fro guardianship and get orders

http://www.ncat.nsw.gov.au/Pages/guardianship/guardianship.aspx

This way you do not have to worry about any issues his dementia making anything he signs not valid.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening

Is there anything else I can assist you with?