Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 55 years old, a Korean citizen, and I I want to retire…

Customer Question
Hi Peter, I am...

Hi Peter, I am 55 years old, a Korean citizen, and I I want to retire in Australia. It seems the only way for is through an investment visa. Is my understanding correct that for this -

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Was any immigration paperwork filed with the government?

No I am only making an enquiry before as I am about to buy a property under firb

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer?

No that's why I came to this website

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No..I basically know I will need to have an investment of 500k, plus a annual income of 60k and the visa would need to be renewed after 4 years for a further 2 years and ongoing.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
8/2/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,312
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, your situation requires assessment on how the legislation will impact on the specifics of your circumstance. Sometimes what should seem straight forward may not always be the case, and this is why lawyers are engaged to determine your legal rights.

Discussing your very important matter by telephone can be easier and more efficient. I will provide a further detailed reply but in the meantime please rate my service.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, if you would like to discuss this matter further, I welcome you to request telephone services.

Don’t forget to rate my service.

Kind regards

John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, your matter relates to immigration, and you can you can find the appropriate visa requirement at border security. The link follows: https://www.border.gov.au

I recommend that you review the border security website as there are numerous options to choose. Once you have decided on an option, I then recommend that choose an immigration agent from: https://www.mara.gov.au

You can apply online directly for your visa as required.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, I can keep answering your questions for free if you can rate my service for excellence.

Kind regards

John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
what a waste of time. I know all this. What did I pay $100 for????? You saw my details...I want to know the answer or refund my money!
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, immigration requirements are subject to the individual needs of the person. The business visa stream 188 is one possible option to consider: http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/188-

I would recommend that you review the website as you can browse the different types of visas as a first step.

On the information that you have provided in the post does restrict you applying for permanent residency in Australia.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, I would like to assist you as much as possible.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer,

Don’t forget to rate my service.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, if you would like further help, please let me know.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,312
3,312 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,312 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have a question regarding fta /vs expropriation law vs
i have a question regarding fta /vs expropriation law vs private investment property in south korea vs icsid … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
We want to retire to Australia and want to know if the
We want to retire to Australia and want to know if the $750,000AU to be invested can be the purchase of a new built apartment? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
A General Practitioner on 457 employer sponsored visa has purchased
A General Practitioner on 457 employer sponsored visa has purchased property in NSW. He is unsure whether he needed to gain any permission from a regulatory body and if his interest in that property w… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
A who is a malaysian citizen has purchased a house from a
A who is a malaysian citizen has purchased a house from a deceased relative who was also a malaysian citizen. The house is in australia however the transaction took place in Malaysia. Does A rightfull… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
hi i am a kiwi guy going for my australian citizenship i would
hi i am a kiwi guy going for my australian citizenship i would like to know how can i make my korean girlfriend my pair… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am a Saudi Citizen ( From Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) and I
I am a Saudi Citizen ( From Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) and I don't have a temporary or permanent residency in Australia. I really want to get PR or Australian Passport ASAP, What is soultions availabe t… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
I am a foreigner and looking to buy a property in Melbourne
I am a foreigner and looking to buy a property in Melbourne as investment. I plan to rent out the property. How much tax do I need to pay on my rental income? And what other taxes do I have to pay in … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a New Zealand citizen and have been living and working
Hi, I am a New Zealand citizen and have been living and working in Australia for over 3 years. I am an Australian resident for tax purposes but cannot easily get citizenship as I am a 50 year old (wid… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
thanks for the answer. i have another question. beside this
thanks for the answer. i have another question. beside this 10% share into the property i bought an appartment unit in Jakarta Indonesia after married and its in credit that i am paying monthly for th… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
I am currently working in the Middle East (since 1985) as a
I am currently working in the Middle East (since 1985) as a UK National, but with non reesident status with the UK. Several years ago I applied as was given an Australian Migrant Visa, but other than … read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident. I am interested in purchasing a new apartment
I am a non-resident. I am interested in purchasing a new apartment in Australia. If in future I wish to sell this apartment, must I only sell to residents of Australia?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My mother at 85 yrs came for a holiday in 2003, fell ill and
My mother at 85 yrs came for a holiday in 2003, fell ill and was not allowed to return to the UK. I applied for a Permanent, temporary and sponsorship visa. All were declined on reasons of ill health,… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Background i am in the process of seeking fiance to develop
Background: i am in the process of seeking fiance to develop some land in australia, i am seeking approx. $5 million, i have a number of opportunities, some of them being for overseas, Questions: can … read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
Thanks but the gentleman has been advised earlier on that anyone
Thanks but the gentleman has been advised earlier on that anyone residing in Australia under whatever visa class ; is subjected to declare & pay taxes on overseas income. Logically it defies the basic… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
A friend of ours is 55+ years of age and is interested in coming
A friend of ours is 55+ years of age and is interested in coming to live his retired life in Melbourne. he has no dependents except his wife ; has enough funds as required to meet the criteria of a in… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
I am interested in advice from someone expert in US-Australia
I am interested in advice from someone expert in US-Australia tax laws pertaining to US self-directed IRA investment in Australia: I am a US citizen and have applied for a defacto partner visa for Aus… read more
Expert
Expert
Hello I understand that there is a visa that I can apply for
Hello I understand that there is a visa that I can apply for to return to australia as I spent my formative years growing there,I also served in the CMF in the 1960,s I am anxious to return can you he… read more
cmcd
cmcd
LLB
146 satisfied customers
my husband and I have 410 retirement visas, issued aug 2003.
my husband and I have 410 retirement visa's, issued aug 2003. My husband sadly passed away 10 months ago. I would like to get a permanent visa to feel settled here. All assets are here. We bought land… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x