How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5771
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been charged of stealing plants and have to have

Customer Question

I have been charged of stealing plants and have to have finger prints and attend court next week should I get a lawyer
JA: Is this a criminal or civil case?
Customer: The police charged me
JA: What state are you in?
Customer: Qld
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The police came today and said I should have had finger prints done in seven days and I missed that
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello

Ok, the charge is not terribly serious, so it is a matter for you.
If you have capacity to attend court, make some submissions to the Presiding Magistrate explaining yourself, as well as make payment of any plants that were stolen, then there would be little benefit in obtaining a Solicitor.

You should have charterer references to provide to the court also. You should also provide to the court info about yourself. Work commitments, family, income, financial commitments and the like,

You do however need to get fingerprinted, please attend to that ASAP.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.