How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44859
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After the death, after the death of a family member in a

Customer Question

after the death
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: after the death of a family member in a work accident is there a time limit on making a claim for compensation
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: there was an inquest the family has made no claim or filed any report
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  LyndaVan replied 2 months ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My name is ***** ***** I am very sorry to hear about the loss of your family member. In order to assist you I need some additional information. First, please tell me which state the accident accorded in.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Western Australia
Expert:  LyndaVan replied 2 months ago.

I'm sorry but I am not familiar with the law in Australia so I am going to allow one of my colleagues to answer your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening

When a person passes away the claim for compensation under workers compensation also finishes.

So you cannot make a claim on his behalf.

I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon