Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to have a document notarised by a solicitor. It's a…

Customer Question
Hi, I need to...

Hi, I need to have a document notarised by a solicitor. It's a standard Financial Agreement Under Section 90UD of the Family Law Act 1975 (Cth)

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

QLD

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

It's a standard document that's already been drafted by another solicitor. It relates to property

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The document is complete and I accept the terms. I understand that the solicitor will need to advise me accordingly.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/31/2017
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,702
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Good Evening

What is the document? Usually only documents that are to go overseas are notarised.

Is it a Binding financial agreement?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hi Leon. Sorry, I misspoke. It's a Binding Financial Agreement Under Section 90UD of the Family Law Act 1975 (Cth). Relating to real property.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

We are not able to do this for you.

You will have to speak to the law society of QLD and get a referral.

Their website is as follows:

http://www.qls.com.au/Home

They will be advising you on the contents and also will go through the full list of assets and liabilities.

If you agree with the list and also that you give up your rights under the Family Law Act then you will sign and the solicitor will sign the certificate that you signed understanding the document and without duress.

These documents should be be ta***** *****ghtly.

Also I note that the document is not complete and does not have all assets noted and values.

Also there is an alternative that is cheaper and that is consent orders. Where the court makes the orders and the splitting of the assets.

Here is the Consent orders kit.

http://www.familycourt.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/fcoaweb/forms-and-fees/court-forms/diy-kits/kit-diy-application-consent-orders

Also you should not be signing anything until there has been fill disclosure by both of you where you provide fill details and evidence of all assets and liabilities as at today. Also full history of contributions etc.

The solicitor you have should know all that and give you advise on whether this is a fair split for you. It is not a short relationship it is 9 years.

Contact the law society and get a referral to a family law solicitor and give them the full history as per your version and then have full disclosure.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,702
46,702 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,702 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My defacto husband and I own a property with title and
Hello, my defacto husband and I own a property with title and mortgage in both our names. We are separating but want to keep the property so that he can continue to live in it and with the idea that i… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
Im married, but i wanna to create a quitdeed. WA. For
nope, for preparing for the worst i don't want my Mrs own more than 20% of the property what form does she need it sign? Quitdeed? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
What are the chances of my 12 yr old son getting a passport
what are the chances of my 12 yr old son getting a passport if his father has denied consent but hasn't had any form of contact with him for over 10 years? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
Do you know if a carer can apply for a parenting order if
Do you know if a foster carer can apply for a parenting order if they have had the child for the first four years of their life in Queensland Australia. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
Im am just enquiring about super i seperated from my husband
Hello im am just enquiring about super i seperated from my husband roughly 3 yrs in october not divorced as of yet, is there a time limit for me pursing to claim galf of his super? I have not worked d… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I have been in a relationship for 10 years have a 5 year old
hello i have been in a relationship for 10 years have a 5 year old son . i purchased a property with cash as i had a payout for an injury.since owning the property i have put a mortgage on a 2nd prope… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I lived with a gentleman for 2 and a half years' The unit
I lived with a gentleman for 2 and a half years' The unit was his and the furniture etc was mine' e shared all the bills food etc. Am I entitled to any compensation? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
What is the husbands financial responsibility for the children
What is the husband's financial responsibility for the children of his spouse, during the marriage or thereafter, if he has no intention to adopt them and there will be a pre nuptial financial agreeme… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,702 satisfied customers
I am a 65 years old self founded retiree caring for my 26 years
I am a 65 years old self founded retiree caring for my 26 years old daughter and living on my 15 acres farm with no debts. Let say I start a new relationship with a partner with no assets and we live … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Im asking this question on behalf of a friend. Can a husband
I'm asking this question on behalf of a friend. Can a husband and wife who are seeking an amicable divorce and who have between themselves agreed how they will divide all of their assets and savings u… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
If compiling separation financial consent orders for defactos
If compiling separation financial consent orders for defactos with no children, what sections of the family law act would you reference in the document, and why?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,702 satisfied customers
I have a financial agreement under section 90UD of the the
I have a financial agreement under section 90UD of the the family law AAt 1975 that i need looked at, it is all drawn up and i am happy with it but i apparently just need independent legal advice, can… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,702 satisfied customers
Hello. My questions relates to a pre-nup document that my
Hello. My questions relates to a pre-nup document that my partner and I first signed on 12/08/2005. We have updated it twice since then, We commennced cohabitation on 11/12/2004. My assets consist of … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,702 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been seperated for 8 months and are ready
My husband and I have been seperated for 8 months and are ready to settle our finances and joint property.We have agreed in principle to a plan we think is fair to both parties.Can we take this plan j… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,702 satisfied customers
I have been seperated from my wife for over 2 years now. We
I have been seperated from my wife for over 2 years now. We are presently selling our jointly owned house. She has informed me that she wants a 70 / 30 split & she will leave my super alone. There has… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
IF A HUSBAND AND WIFE WISH TO SEPARATE ON AN AMICABLE BASIS
IF A HUSBAND AND WIFE WISH TO SEPARATE ON AN AMICABLE BASIS AND IF THEY AGREE AS TO THE DIVISION OF THEIR ASSETS ON A 50/50 BASIS, WHAT DOCUMENT IS REQUIRD TO BE FILED WITH THE FAMILY LAW COURT AND DO… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Our daughter will soon get married. Her fiancee has purchased
Our daughter will soon get married. Her fiancee has purchased a house recently, and after marriage they expect to service the mortgage from their joint incomes, even though the property may remain in … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,702 satisfied customers
If I were to leave my husband am, I entitled to keep the money
If I were to leave my husband am, I entitled to keep the money I started with and then split what we have accumulated since our marriage. I came into the marriage with $500,000 and he only had $50,000… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x