How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5779
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a lease [fruitshop] be valid without all pages signed,

Customer Question

can a lease [fruitshop] be valid without all pages signed, no dates sometimes no witness only last page signed only 1st page signed by a justice of the peace 48 following pages just blank
JA: Does this involve a written or oral agreement? Is it a month-to-month lease or fixed term?
Customer: it is a written lease but has all those omissions eg no dates, no witness no signature of jp be validated
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: in Campbelltown nsw
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: if the lease can be legal
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
No, it would not be completely void, but clearly it would be defectable.
Issue here, is that if one was to sign up for a lease for a shop, you would be defined as being a 'business orientated person' and such they SHOULD have seen a solicitor before signing up on the lease.
Its an argument that people usually run in court (myself included) and win.

Please click accept and rate my service with the stars provided. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I wish to assist you.

Please click accept / rate my service with the stars provided. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.