How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44897
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking for details of a civil court case in Victoria

Customer Question

I am looking for details of a civil court case in Victoria involving a Nelly Stoer . Do not know the name of the other party. The year is 2014
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Vistoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: The case was decided not in Nelly favour
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The case involved a sum of 150 thousand dollars
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If you are not a party to the proceedings the court will not disclose anything to you.

Only the court to one of the parties can assist you with your enquiry.

If the decision was published it would be available online.

Have you spoken to Neil Stoer about granting you the right to get access and does he recall the courthouse where the hearing took place in?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
How do you get it on line
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon

Only if it has been published can you see it at the following link

http://www.austlii.edu.au/

On the left hand side you can see a list and you can narrow it to state and then courts.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon