Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am considering a divorce. If I do divorce am I able to…

Customer Question
Hi, I am considering...

Hi, I am considering a divorce. If I do divorce am I able to have my new 'partner' sign something so that after two years of living together - she decides to leave so as to ensure that she will not be able to claim half of whatever is left from my divorce settlement? THanks

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

ACT

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I know of but I am happy to answer any questions.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
7/29/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,311
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, you can enter into a financial agreement between the parties.

Relationships all have their moments but when it comes to an end the challenge is to be able to reach a mutual separation with property that is fair to each party. This is never an easy task as each party considers they have rights and to find a common acceptable agreement between the parties does take time.

No matter what the final outcome agreed upon between the parties may be, the best result is one that does not involve the courts and has been settled between the parties through the use of their lawyers.

Determining what is just and equitable in a property separation is not an easy task as there are many factors that need to be taken into account under the Family Law Act 1975. Then one aspect which does surprise a number of disputing parties is that the dividing of the assets is not a precise mathematical equation.

The meaning of just and equitable can be viewed in various ways and looking at a couple of court cases is a good way to demonstrate.

In Bevan v Bevan [2013], a Husband & Wife were married in 1972, and the Husband left the Wife in 1994. Then in 1995 the Husband gave a power of attorney to the Wife telling her that she could keep all the Australian property, as the husband had setup a new life in England and would not return to Australia. The couple eventually divorced in 2010 and the Husband commenced a court action for property separation with the assets in Australia. The trial judge dismissed the Husbands claim, and the Husband appealed, and on appeal the court again dismissed the claim by the Husband on the basis that the Wife was led to believe that the Husband would not make a claim for the Australian property in the future, based on the Husband’s previous conduct, which was just and equitable to the Wife.

In Norman & Norman [2010] the relationship finished after 15 years, and the court awarded 60% of the property assets to the Husband and 40% to the Wife. The Wife appealed the decision on the grounds that the settlement was not just and equitable as the trial judge failed to follow the four step process for assessing property separation with the fourth step. On appeal the court dismissed the Wife’s claim, and noted that there is no requirement for the court to follow a four step process with property settlements to reach a just and equitable settlement.

In Stanford v Stanford [2012] both the Husband and Wife were in their second marriage. The Husband and Wife were living separately as the Wife had dementia and was in a nursing home. The Wife’s daughter who was her case guardian commenced property proceedings against the Husband. The Wife died before final orders were made and the daughter continued with the property separation claim. The question that was before the court, was it just an equitable for a division of the assets against the Husband. The court found that even though the Wife had dementia there was no basis to show that the Wife had altered her property interest. The court found the marriage was still intact and it was not just and equitable for the division of property against the husband.

Property separation is never easy, and determining a just and equitable settlement is not a straight forward mathematical calculation.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, if you would like to discuss this matter further, I welcome you to request telephone services.

Don’t forget to rate my service.

Kind regards

John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, parties who are married but wish to secure their financial position should their marriage breakdown can do so by entering into an agreement pursuant to s 90C of the Family Law Act 1975.

Likewise, if the parties to a marriage separate (and are not divorced) and wish to finalise the distribution of the assets, liabilities and financial resources of the marriage, they can finalise the settlement by way of a financial agreement pursuant to s 90C of the Act.

An agreement under s 90C of the Family Law Act 1975 can include provisions for:

(a) the party, or the child or children, for whose maintenance provision is made; and

(b) the maintenance of one or both parties.

When preparing an agreement when the parties have children or anticipate having children, care must be taken to ensure that a proper division of property (and/or maintenance if applicable) has been made so that the person who is likely to have the primary caring responsibilities for the children will not suffer hardship as a result of the agreement. This can be achieved by preparing clauses which use the number of children born of the marriage (and age of the children and whether they have special needs) as variables in a formula.

A financial agreement made during marriage and after separation will take effect upon one or both parties signing a separation declaration.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, if you would like to discuss this matter further, I welcome you to request telephone services.

Don’t forget to rate my service.

Kind regards

John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, if you would like to discuss this matter further, I welcome you to request telephone services.

Don’t forget to rate my service.

Kind regards

John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Don’t forget to rate my service.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Dear customer, I have not heard from you for a while. I am willing to answering your questions on your very important matter as you need.

I also request if you could kindly rate my service as well with 5 stars.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,311
3,311 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,311 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My now partner is still married although seperated years. having sold his house s
My now partner is still married although seperated for 2 years. having sold his house she has now asked for 10% of the sale. We have already committed to buy another house. this was instigated by my p… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I have a partner and we have been together 2 years - does de
I have a partner and we have been together for nearly 2 years - does de facto law mean that she will be entitled to half my assets if we split after 2 years of living together?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hi James, Sounds like i need to pass all my belongings onto
Hi James, Sounds like i need to pass all my belongings onto someone else, what she's entitled to and what she deserves are two different things, i'd be devastated to lose half to her now as she got ev… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I am about to file an application for a Divorce. My wife and
I am about to file an application for a Divorce. My wife and i have been separated for over two and a half years. We lived together as husband and wife for just 18 months. We have not yet agreed a set… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am a defacto looking to purchase a property with my partner.
I am a defacto looking to purchase a property with my partner. However he has been separated from his wife for over 12 years but has never divorced or done a property settlement. What should I do to p… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My partner left his wife two years ago but has not applied
My partner left his wife two years ago but has not applied for a divorce or property settlement. I live with him and have done so for the past twelve months. His existing will leaves everything to his… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am going through a property settlement case with my defacto
I am going through a property settlement case with my defacto partner of two years. Is she entitled to my superannuation contributions and whatever I salary sacrificed ?. Also , I have a business that… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
We separated 14 years ago. I was caught up in the TeeTree Oil
We separated 14 years ago. I was caught up in the TeeTree Oil projects & Movie deals , Investment property & etc. With the money that the ATO were chasing I had a debt in excess of $250,000. Also payi… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
CAN SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME... DEFACTO what defines it and the
CAN SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME... DEFACTO what defines it and the time you must spend living together under the same roof. I work away 10 months a year and have done for the past 4.5 years, Now my partner… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I am a self funded divorced retiree, and have had a relationship
I am a self funded divorced retiree, and have had a relationship for about 3 years with a divorced younger lady who works full time we have seperated for a few weeks once early on in the relationship.… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My new partner (jill )has left her defacto of three years and
My new partner (jill )has left her defacto of three years and I want to adviser regarding here chances of getting some share of his assets. My partner is originally from Kenya she met the ex online ov… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
My boyfriend of 12 months, who I have been living with for
My boyfriend of 12 months, who I have been living with for 6 months wants to get a financial agreement put together so in the case of us breaking up we both leave the relationship with what we brought… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
I finalised my divorce and property settlement early 2009.
I finalised my divorce and property settlement early 2009. In this agreement I was to assign half of the value of my Superannuation (my exhusband did not have any super) PLUS an additional specified a… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
my partner passed away recently he had made a will in 1975
my partner passed away recently he had made a will in 1975 leaving everything to his wife we had been living together for 9 years his wife is trying to get a vehicle that was registered in my partners… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am recently divorced and own property and assets I wish to
I am recently divorced and own property and assets I wish to protect. What constitutes a defacto relationship in New South Wales (Australia) please and what measures can I take to protect property in … read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
Hi, I was in a 4yr relationship that ended. Not married or
Hi, I was in a 4yr relationship that ended. Not married or had children.We lived together for 6months renting under a lease. Basically my ex is trying to blackmail/ threaten me saying that i should le… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
Im asking advice for my boyfriend ( He married this girl
I'm asking advice for my boyfriend :( He married this girl who cheated on him repeatedly, had an affair and left him for another guy. She's an unstable maniac... luckily there's no kids involved, just… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
My new partner has been paying his ex fiance $500 per week
My new partner has been paying his ex fiance $500 per week for the past 18 months to go toward the credid card she has in her name because when they split up 18 months ago they had a verbal agreement … read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x