How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44867
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about the Therapeutic Goods

Customer Question

hello
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I have a question about the Therapeutic Goods Administration
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: WA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I ordered 300 Modafinil tablets after seeing so many sites hipping to Australia my package got seized I got a registered letter I had to sign for It said that I needed to present prescription etc but the company who sent me the Modafinil re shipped the order what would happen if it gets seized again it was shipped before I received the letter though
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thanks
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No telephone needed thanks
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening

If it is medication that requires a prescription it is illegal to receive without one.

It is illegal to import without a prescription.

They will always seize and ask you to provide a script.

Here is the link about the personal importaiton for your attention.

https://www.tga.gov.au/personal-importation-scheme

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I'm just wondering if I should call the TGA to let them know there's another package on the way or just let it be and get another letter
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
They reshipped before I got the letter
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

You can let them know and explain why it is coming and that you did not order a new one.

By telling them they will be on the look out and it will assist you if they are going to take any action.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon