How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5775
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you sue for deformation of a person. Some people are

Customer Question

can you sue for deformation of a person
JA: Has a complaint been filed and served? What are the claims in the case?
Customer: no, some people are saying that me and my brother were caught red handed steeling cattle with my truck at the loading ramp. all not true, what can I do.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: sorry yes there was a theft of the cattle reported to the stock squad by the owner, but still has nothing to do with me or my brother.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 months ago.

Oh, I'm sorry --I just saw this in Australia. It accidentally got posted in the U.S. legal category. I'll ask a moderator to move it.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
thanks
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello

Look, here is the issue.

Unless the publication (what was said) was broadcast on printed media (newspaper) Social Media, television and the like, it is not commercially viable to sue them.

If they are just telling random people about the area, as upsetting as it is, it is simply not worth it.

You can however send them a demand letter, asking them to withdraw the statement and demand that they put themselves forward as telling untruths or be sued, in the attempt to scare them into action.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.