How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44889
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was at a red light camera it went to go straight but I

Customer Question

I was at a red light camera it went green to go straight but I could not see that the left arrow was red until I turned because of the sun will I be fined for crossing a left red light but the light to go straight was green
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NSW Campbelltown
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No not yet it only just happened this mornin
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no that was it
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Morning

I am sorry to hear about this but you are liable for the breach.

If you have a good record you can write to the bureau explaining the situation and request that they withdraw it and give you a warning.

They have the discretion to do this.

Also ask for the photo to show where the sun was and that your vision was obstructed.

If they refuse then you can take it to court and have them reduce the fine but you will still lose the points.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon