How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5775
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I divorced in 2015, now I would like to get my divorce

Customer Question

Hello, I divorced in 2015, now I would like to get my divorce certificate
JA: Are there any minor children from the relationship? What is the custody situation?
Customer: no children , I just wondering how can I get back the divorce Certificate form divorced
JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?
Customer: Brisbane
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no, Just wanting to get the divorce Certificate that I can change my name back
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
The Federal Circuit Court will be able to provide you with the copy:
http://www.federalcircuitcourt.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/fccweb/home
Also, Births Deaths and Marriages maybe able to assist and provide a copy:
https://www.bdm.qld.gov.au/IndexSearch/queryEntry.m?type=births

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello Daniel, I would like to get my divorce Certificate ,I divorced in 2015 in Brisbane. Could you please let know how I can get my divorce Certificate.Regards *****
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
As I have said above.

The Federal Circuit Court will be able to provide you with the copy:
http://www.federalcircuitcourt.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/fccweb/home
Also, Births Deaths and Marriages maybe able to assist and provide a copy:
https://www.bdm.qld.gov.au/IndexSearch/queryEntry.m?type=births

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Please click accept / rate my service (WITH THE STARS). I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.