How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5771
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a casual school cleaner since Nov 2015.Recieved

Customer Question

I have been a casual school cleaner since Nov 2015.Recieved an email to say my working hours are ceasing this Friday.Performance is good no worries there.Only reason given was that the manger wanted to have a pool of relief people.
JA: Was this discussed with a manager, HR, or an attorney?
Customer: Business manager
JA: Is the employment "at will," union, full time, or part time?
Customer: Casual 20 hrs a week
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have spoken to my union rep and she suggest I speak with the school principal.Which I did today,He has noted and will get back with me soon.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
Well you can claim for unfair dismissal.
Make a claim to the fair work commission:
http://www.fwc.gov.au/
It is unfair dismissal. There is no issue, they just want to terminate your employment and restructure their work.

You can claim up to 6 months pay as compensation and or your position back.
HAVING SAID THAT, you have 'only' been working there since Nov 2015, thus the payout will be closer to 2 or 3 months sadly.

Please click accept and rate my service with the stars provided. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.