Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question in regards to a friends criminal case.

Customer Question
Hi i have a...

Hi i have a question in regards ***** ***** friends criminal case

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

Qld

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes the friend has served time awaiting his first trial, he has now been released on bail awaiting a commital hearing

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It is a strangulation charge, that has no evidence to back it as the charge was made by the prosecution manipulating a witnesses statement, the witness has since changed the statement saying that the words were taken out of context

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/22/2017
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,335
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Dear customer, my name is***** solicitor, thank you for using Just Answer, I will assist with your question today. Please allow me a few moments to review your post and I will respond accordingly.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Dear customer, from the facts you have described, the prosecutions case may fail due to the (main) witness changing their statement, which puts the witnesses credibility into question, which is good for the defence to use to attack that witnesses on.

In your friends case the claim raised under the Criminal Code Act 1899 QLD is 315A. Choking, suffocation or strangulation in a domestic setting.

315A Choking, suffocation or strangulation in a domestic setting

(1) A person commits a crime if—

(a) the person unlawfully chokes, suffocates or strangles another person, without the other person's consent; and

(b) either—

(i) the person is in a domestic relationship with the other person; or

(ii) the choking, suffocation or strangulation is associated domestic violence under the Domestic and Family Violence Protection Act 2012.

Maximum penalty—7 years imprisonment.

(2) An assault is not an element of an offence against subsection (1).

If you need further assistance please let me know.

Kind regards *****

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Dear customer, in addition, section 339 of the Act Assaults occasioning bodily harm may apply as well:

(1) Any person who unlawfully assaults another and thereby does the other person bodily harm is guilty of a crime, and is liable to imprisonment for 7 years.

(3) If the offender does bodily harm, and is or pretends to be armed with any dangerous or offensive weapon or instrument or is in company with 1 or more other person or persons, the offender is liable to imprisonment for 10 years.

(4) The Penalties and Sentences Act 1992, sections 108B and 161Q also state a circumstance of aggravation for an offence against this section.

(5) An indictment charging an offence against this section with the circumstance of aggravation stated in the Penalties and Sentences Act 1992, section 161Q may not be presented without the consent of a Crown Law Officer.

Kind regards
John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

Dear customer, if you would like to discuss this matter further, I welcome you to request telephone services.

Don’t forget to rate my service.

Kind regards

John Melis

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,335
3,335 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,335 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
How can i get domestic violence strangulation charges
How can i get domestic violence strangulation charges dropped against my husband? The prosecutor has filed it to court dispite me wanting the charges dropped. They have photo evidence and statement ma… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
A question regarding criminal investigation. In between
A question regarding criminal investigation. In between being charged by qld police and having a subsequent court case finalized is a person still considered to be under criminal investigation.… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Answers from Two Experts requested: My brother 16 was called
My brother 16 was called to knox police station to which he is being charged with robbery due to a witness statement and a picture as evidence. What can I do to help him now as he did not commit this … read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
My son was attacked last April and lost an eye on going to
My son was attacked last April and lost an eye on going to court this year because my son hadn't any witnesses and couldn't remember what happened the case was thrown out of court as the other guy cla… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
my friend was subpoenaed to attend supreme court in sydney.
my friend was subpoenaed to attend supreme court in sydney. her husband is in jail and he was also subpoenaed for the same date. He was applying for bail and my friend submitted some fake document to … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
If a witness tries to introduce information not previously
If a witness tries to introduce information not previously submitted as evidence during a QCAT hearing, and this information is dismissed by the Tribunal Member, but then is later allowed to be inspec… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I was the respondent in a personal safety intervention order
I was the respondent in a personal safety intervention order 1st hearing today. I was not given an opportunity by the magistrate to ask for mediation. is there a reason why not?… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
My friend was shot and killed and I was in the vicinity at
My friend was shot and killed and I was in the vicinity at the time. The murder trial is coming up. I have not been issued with a subpoena to be a witness in court. I was charged in relation to a matt… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Police took photos and questioned children in qld under 16
Police took photos and questioned children in qld under 16 & 17 years of age at a party, and gave them a move on order. With in 5 minutes they returned and arrested two of the boys both 17 however - o… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Legal representative of a person charged with serious crimes
Legal representative of a person charged with serious crimes attends Commital Hearings on behalf of client. It is subsequently ascertained by client after the commital hearing that his Legal Represent… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hi, I am enquiring on both the Queensland Criminal Legal
Hi, I am enquiring on both the Queensland Criminal Legal System and the NSW Criminal Legal System. If a person is on parole in Queensland, then breaches the order resulting in a suspension, and then, … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My father was convicted of a crime in a trial where the public
COULD YOU PLEASE ENSURE THIS QUESTION IS ANSWERED BY SOMEONE EXPERIENCED IN CRIMINAL LAW IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA THANK YOU. My father was convicted of a crime in a trial where the public prosecutor and c… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions regarding Committal Proceedings. Iam
I have a couple of questions regarding Committal Proceedings. I'am soon to face committal proceedings in the local court (Burwood, NSW) My matters are drug related, specifically, Supply (Indictable Of… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
A friend of mine has been charged with Unlawful Damage, Obstruct
A friend of mine has been charged with Unlawful Damage, Obstruct Police, and Fail to give name and address. He lives in Karratha WA with limited access to lawyers. He engaged a lawyer but was not sati… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
I would like like all police and legal matters (my files etc
I would like like all police and legal matters (my files etc from when it was reported to police), in regards XXXXX XXXXX gang rape by an outlaw motorcycle gang to be looked at by someone outside of t… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
Hello, I was wondering if you could give me some indications
Hello, I was wondering if you could give me some indications about criminal law and especially concerning the rights of a perpetrator and victim. I am doing a sort of preparation before entering Unive… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
14,357 satisfied customers
hi i have a friend who is being charged with brawl , so he
hi i have a friend who is being charged with brawl , so he go bail and know the police came to his home and charged him with murder for the same case so they arrested him and put him back in prison he… read more
Katrina Bell
Katrina Bell
Barrister Sole
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
468 satisfied customers
hi i just want to know i was in court yesterday as a witness
hi i just want to know i was in court yesterday as a witness and the main witness would give her statement in court is there a legal way to get them to give the evidence as she is the main witness?… read more
Alex Nelson
Alex Nelson
Principal Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
62 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x