How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44853
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CHILD SUPPORT (ASSESSMENT) ACT 1989 - SECT 163A Certain

Customer Question

CHILD SUPPORT (ASSESSMENT) ACT 1989 - SECT 163A
Certain instruments not liable to duty
what does that mean above
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Afternoon

The section sets out the agreements that are not liable for stamp duty under state laws.

So an agreement between you and the other parent that relates to child support is not liable for stamp duty by the states.

In some cases parents give assets instead of paying a monthly mount and that transfer of property would be liable for stamp duty. Because it is given as child support under this section there is no stamp duty payable.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Is there anything else I can assist you with here?

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Evening

I am just following up my last post.

Is there anything further I can assist you with?

Regards

Leon