How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5772
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has overstayed his visa by 1 year, we are married

Customer Question

My husband has overstayed his visa by 1 year, we are married and he supports me with my daughter who loves him and calls him daddy, is it best for him to go back to Tonga to do his application and will he be able to come back to Australia
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.
Hello
It would be the best way to go about it has, rather f Jan overstay his visa here. As he is married to you, has a child here, there is every chance that he will be able to come back as a permanent resident.
It is more apropriate then staying here and overstaying on the visa.He can also get a migration agent to assist:
https://www.mara.gov.au/Please click accept and rate my service (with the stars). I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I have not received a response?
I wish to help you.

Please click accept and rate my service (with the stars).

I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

I have not received a response?

I wish to assist you in this.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

I have not received a response?

I wish to assist you in this.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

I have not received a response?

I wish to assist you in this.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello

I have not received a response?

I wish to assist you in this.