How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44353
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our Body corporate has been in operation for over 20

Customer Question

Our Body corporate has been in operation for over 20 years.In that time we have 3 levies 1 admin 2 sinking 3 caretakers levy .A new body corporate manager at the last AGM lumped the caretakers levy and administration levy together causing the levy for the caretakers unit to double as the caretakers unit was not subject to the caretakers levy. Is this correct that they can do this?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Queensland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No just the levies has been raised
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not that I can think of
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon

The amount you pay for the caretaker has to be part of the Administrative fund.

It is a cost that the whole block has to bear.

The caretakers accomodation if it part of the strata and has a unit allotment it would pay of the caretaker as well unless there is a by-law that exempts it from payment.

So you have to look at the by-laws and what they say about what the caretakers lot has to pay.

It is not in legislation it is decided when he block is set up.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon