How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44853
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAD BEEN ON A DRIVING BAN DUE TO9 DEMERIT POINTS AND DROVE

Customer Question

I HAD BEEN ON A DRIVING BAN DUE TO9 DEMERIT POINTS AND DROVE AND GOT CAUGHT WHAT HAPPENS NOW
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: WA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: i THINK SO. mY CAR IS IMPOUNDED FOR 4 WEEKS
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Morning.

You will go before the court and you will receive a further disqualification for 12 months. This is on top of what you still have to complete.

You also face a possible jail term.

It is a serious offence.

Here is some information.

https://www.gotocourt.com.au/traffic-law/wa/driving-suspended/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon