How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44178
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why is the person not going to be in court and only appear

Customer Question

Why is the person not going to be in court and only appear on a screen from jail
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: NSW
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: The jail the defendent
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: There was no bail
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon

It is now becoming common practice when it is for a mention (a short appearance to see how the matter is progressing) to have a video link fro the prison as it is cheaper than transporting them to court.

Also it is better for the person in custody as they are not stuck in a small holding cell in court all day.

But this is common.

If bail is granted then they will be released form the prison that date.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon