How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44359
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I am on a good behavior Bond and now have been

Customer Question

I think I am on a good behavior Bond and now have been charged for common assault. The facts stated in the charge do not relate to the offence what is my best course of action, considering I am representing myself?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning.

You can only be on a good behaviour bond if you have been to court and found guilty and the magistrate issues you with the bond.

If you have not been charged and not been to court then there is no bond in place at the moment.

If you have been served with a charge sheet and facts then you will be going to court and if the facts do not meet the charges you should be defending it and pleading not guilty.

You should see legal aid at the very least before the court date and get some proper legal advise not he charges and facts.

Here is there link and details

If you go on your own you should seek an adjournment to get legal advise.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.