How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44631
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to become an International lawyer. but I was

Customer Question

i want to become an International lawyer. but I was wondering to I have to go to uni and study law or is there a law part I need to study
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I'm from the NT but I'm moving to Melbourne
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: what do you mean
JA: What confuses you?
Customer: I am in year 12 and on we have to start applying for uni that only if we are going uni but i do not know if i should apply for juts law because i want to become a International lawyer
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Morning

You have to complete a law degree and major in international law.

If you wish to work elsewhere then you then have to also consider applying in other countries to be licenced in that country you wish to work for.

But you have to study international law.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon