How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44891
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by

Customer Question

hi my name is robyne
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: i have had aa provlem at my work recently vic
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not offically - i dont hink so think
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: its in regards ***** ***** leave and enttielments
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning

Are you a full time employee and how long have you been working with them?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
full time in victoriaa5 yearsi have about 100hours to use on sick leave
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i have already paid via c/c $81.00 how much is is for a phone call
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
how do i cancnel this as i didnt relaise its $81.00 per monthi cant afford thisi just thought it wa a once off thing
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning

I will pass it onto the administrators about the monthly subscription.

What is the issue with your sick leave? You are entitled to take sick leave they cannot stop you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
ok thanks re the subscription - can I pls have a phone number or somehting to ensure the subscription gets cancelledmy goodness im worried about this
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
the issue is my supervisor is saying the massage therapy doesnt come under as sick leave
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i told her it was for a sore neck but she still rejected it and made me submit leave w/o pay
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning

How many days?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
1 hour only
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

They have to pay you.

If they dont you can take them to Fair Work

But for 1 hour it may not be worth your while. But they cannot stop you.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon