How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44638
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister passed away and insurance wont pay out saying

Customer Question

My sister passed away and insurance wont pay out saying because she died of cancer ,and all of her other insurance's hav paid, 1still pending do i hav a chance of winning
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Evening.

I am sorry to hear about your loss.

What type of insurance was it and was the condition she passed of excluded from the policy?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Not 100%sure yet im going to ring them up and ask for a copy it just doesnt seem right that every one else has paid , and she would not of got policy if she had known that
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Morning.

You have to look at what the policy says and if she had the condition and failed to disclose it then they have a right to not pay.

If she did not have it then you can take the matter to the FOS.

https://fos.org.au

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Also she had lawyers do her insurance and money went in after she passed and now there are threatning me with intrest on 11.000$ bill i hav to wait for probate so i can controll her asset's is this possible
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

I am not sure what you mean.