How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44178
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am blackmailed by a philipino woman who i had a video chat

Customer Question

Hi.. i am blackmailed by a philipino woman who i had a video chat with and now has my private photos and is threatening me that she will send these to all my facebook friends if i dont pay her. I am in melbourne right now. I habe already paid her 300$ but she is asking for more. What can i do to stop this?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Filed by me?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No i havent filed any complaints yet
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning.

I suggest you report her to the Police.

By paying her she now knows that you will pay and until she realises she has no power over you she will continue.

Also if you are dealing with her over Facebook tell facebook so that they also block her access.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No she has already deleted her facebook account and deals with me through an app called imo. What do i do as she can create many fake ids to send my images to my friends list
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
also she is not in australia.. i pay her money through moneygram
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Good Morning.

You take the app to the police and show them. They will advise you if they can do anything with the Philippines police or you have to go to the Federal Police.

Do not pay her anymore money.

Let the police deal with it.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
But in doing so do I risk my fotos being leaked? and do I confront her saying I'll go to the police if you ask for more money?
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

The police should be able to stop her.

Paying her she will keep doing this and it will not stop It is extortion.

You go to the police first and tell her nothing.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i just go to the police and stop replying her?
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

Yes that is correct.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
when i told her i'll be going to the police she asked for last 50$ and then told me that she'll block me and my contact and will not bother me ever. She has now blocked me so should i say the case is closed now?
Expert:  Leon replied 3 months ago.

You should not give her anymore money.

I would still report it to the police.

But that is your choice.

I cannot say if it is over because she may come back.