How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44876
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone does contract work for you and the job is not

Customer Question

If someone does contract work for you and the job is not functional in a pratical sense.Instead of them saying I wont charge you for it,can they be made accountable under a duty of care to make it work to fix it.
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: N.S.W Australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: He has been infomed verably and in text.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have had a demand to pay sent to me.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If you ask them to do a certain job and they do not they are liable to repair it.
They may not want to charge you but they have to fix it.

They cannot charge you for what they have done because it is wrong but you have a right to have the work done properly and the work they have done removed. You have a contract and both of you are bound to comply with its terms.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon