How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44692
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In regards to the public holidays over the xmas period, I

Customer Question

Hi, In regards ***** ***** public holidays over the xmas period, I normally work weekends (retail) Monday and Tuesdays I have off. Should I be paid my normal rate of pay if the company closes on Christmas and New Years day?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Qld
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thanks just wanted to check before seeing my employer
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

You are paid your normal time when they are closed.

Unless you are casual. then you are only paid for the time you work. Otherwise as a full time employee you are paid for public holidays when they are closed

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
But Monday 26th and Jan 2nd was public holiday my normal days off? therefore I wasn't paid full Sunday rate, it didn't make sense to me!
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

You would not be paid any penalty rates for the sunday you would only be paid as if it were a weekday.

Penalty rates are only paid if you work.

So a sunday is paid at normal time not the usual rate when you work

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thankyou
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

You are very welcome all the best