How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44852
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I applied protection visa but unfortunately i got refusal so

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hello. How can we help?
Customer: I applied protection visa but unfortunately i got refusal so I am fighting my own case but in High court they are not accepting my application due to some legal problems. i do not have work rights or income so if you help my to finalize the application according the law
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: i am on bridging e
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I submitted more that dozen time in pert registry but High court registry is sendin back
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: if you help me to finalize that would be great
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Evening.

You would need to file your appeal in the AAT not the high court. The hight court will not deal with an appeal from the department.

Here is information from the Immigration department about appeals.

http://www.border.gov.au/Lega/Lega/Form/Immi-FAQs/what-if-my-visa-application-is-refused-or-my-visa-is-cancelled

You have to file with the AAT not the High Court.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon